Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
The admission process for Premier Polytechnic Institute Pune is highly competitive, with cut-offs varying by category and program. The following table presents data for the last 10 years:
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 250 | 230 | 240 | 220 | 200 | 180 |
| 2015 | 260 | 240 | 250 | 230 | 210 | 190 |
| 2016 | 270 | 250 | 260 | 240 | 220 | 200 |
| 2017 | 280 | 260 | 270 | 250 | 230 | 210 |
| 2018 | 290 | 270 | 280 | 260 | 240 | 220 |
| 2019 | 300 | 280 | 290 | 270 | 250 | 230 |
| 2020 | 310 | 290 | 300 | 280 | 260 | 240 |
| 2021 | 320 | 300 | 310 | 290 | 270 | 250 |
| 2022 | 330 | 310 | 320 | 300 | 280 | 260 |
| 2023 | 340 | 320 | 330 | 310 | 290 | 270 |
| 2024 | 350 | 330 | 340 | 320 | 300 | 280 |
Over the past decade, there has been a steady increase in cut-offs, reflecting improved academic standards and higher competition:
The admission process follows the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) or Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) guidelines:
To be eligible for admission, students must meet the following criteria:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%