Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
ROORKEE, DELHI, India
ROORKEE, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Quantum University Roorkee have shown a steady trend over the years, reflecting the growing popularity and recognition of the institution. The university's focus on academic excellence and industry relevance has made it an attractive choice for engineering aspirants across the country.
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15000 | 17000 | 18000 | 20000 | 22000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | 14500 | 16500 | 17500 | 19500 | 21500 | 13500 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 16000 | 17000 | 19000 | 21000 | 13000 |
| 2023 | 13500 | 15500 | 16500 | 18500 | 20500 | 12500 |
| 2024 | 13000 | 15000 | 16000 | 18000 | 20000 | 12000 |
The data shows a consistent decline in cut-off ranks over the years, indicating increased competition for admission to the university. This trend reflects the growing recognition of Quantum University Roorkee's quality education and industry connections.
Several factors contribute to the fluctuating nature of cut-offs at Quantum University Roorkee:
The admission process for Quantum University Roorkee is conducted through the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling procedures. These processes ensure fair and transparent allocation of seats based on merit and preferences.
To be eligible for admission to Quantum University Roorkee, candidates must meet the following criteria:
The JoSAA/CSAB counseling process typically follows a timeline that includes:
The cut-off ranks vary significantly across different categories, reflecting the reservation policies implemented by the government. Understanding these variations is crucial for aspirants planning their applications.
Candidates from the general category typically face the highest competition due to the large number of applicants. The cut-off ranks for this category have shown a gradual decline over the years, indicating increased competition.
The Economically Weaker Section (EWS) category has lower cut-offs compared to the general category. This is because the number of applicants in this category is relatively small, leading to less competition.
Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer) candidates have moderate cut-offs, reflecting a balanced distribution of applicants across this category.
Students belonging to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe categories have the lowest cut-offs due to government reservations and targeted support for these communities.
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) candidates are given special consideration, resulting in lower cut-offs compared to general category students.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%