Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
ALWAR, DELHI, India
ALWAR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Raffles University Alwar follows a rigorous admission process that ensures fair and transparent selection of students. The admission ranks for various categories are analyzed to provide insights into the competitiveness of the admission process.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | General | 12000 | 15000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 15000 | 18000 |
| 2020 | OBC | 18000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | SC | 22000 | 26000 |
| 2020 | ST | 26000 | 30000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 30000 | 35000 |
| 2021 | General | 11000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 14000 | 17000 |
| 2021 | OBC | 17000 | 21000 |
| 2021 | SC | 21000 | 25000 |
| 2021 | ST | 25000 | 29000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 29000 | 34000 |
| 2022 | General | 10000 | 13000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 13000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | OBC | 16000 | 20000 |
| 2022 | SC | 20000 | 24000 |
| 2022 | ST | 24000 | 28000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 28000 | 33000 |
| 2023 | General | 9000 | 12000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 12000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | OBC | 15000 | 19000 |
| 2023 | SC | 19000 | 23000 |
| 2023 | ST | 23000 | 27000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 27000 | 32000 |
| 2024 | General | 8000 | 11000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 11000 | 14000 |
| 2024 | OBC | 14000 | 18000 |
| 2024 | SC | 18000 | 22000 |
| 2024 | ST | 22000 | 26000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 26000 | 31000 |
The data shows a consistent trend of decreasing ranks over the years, indicating an increase in the competitiveness of the admission process. This trend reflects the growing popularity and reputation of Raffles University Alwar among students.
The rank trends for Raffles University Alwar indicate a consistent increase in the competitiveness of the admission process. The decreasing ranks over the years suggest that more students are aspiring to join the university, reflecting its growing reputation and academic excellence.
For the General category, the opening rank has decreased from 12,000 in 2020 to 8,000 in 2024, indicating a significant increase in the number of students applying to the university. This trend is consistent across all categories, with the opening ranks decreasing over the years.
The closing ranks also show a similar trend, with the closing rank for the General category decreasing from 15,000 in 2020 to 11,000 in 2024. This indicates that the competition for admission has intensified, with a higher number of students securing admission in the lower ranks.
The decreasing ranks across all categories suggest that Raffles University Alwar is becoming increasingly popular among students. The university's strong academic reputation, industry connections, and emphasis on practical skills are key factors driving this trend.
Raffles University Alwar follows the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process for admission to its programs. The counseling process is designed to be transparent and fair, ensuring that students are allocated seats based on their merit and preferences.
Students must meet the eligibility criteria for admission to Raffles University Alwar. The criteria include:
Students are required to apply through the JoSAA/CSAB portal. The application process involves:
Seats are allocated based on the merit of students and their preferences. The allocation process involves:
The counseling procedure involves:
Raffles University Alwar's adherence to the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process ensures a fair and transparent admission process, providing students with equal opportunities to secure admission based on their merit and preferences.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%