Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PALAMU, DELHI, India
PALAMU, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
The admission process for the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu is highly competitive and based on the performance of students in their qualifying examinations. The university follows a transparent and fair admission process that ensures that students are selected based on merit and other criteria.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | General | 1500 | 2500 |
| 2020 | EWS | 2000 | 3000 |
| 2020 | OBC | 2500 | 3500 |
| 2020 | SC | 3000 | 4000 |
| 2020 | ST | 3500 | 4500 |
| 2020 | PwD | 4000 | 5000 |
| 2021 | General | 1200 | 2200 |
| 2021 | EWS | 1800 | 2800 |
| 2021 | OBC | 2200 | 3200 |
| 2021 | SC | 2800 | 3800 |
| 2021 | ST | 3300 | 4300 |
| 2021 | PwD | 3800 | 4800 |
| 2022 | General | 1000 | 2000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 1600 | 2600 |
| 2022 | OBC | 2000 | 3000 |
| 2022 | SC | 2600 | 3600 |
| 2022 | ST | 3100 | 4100 |
| 2022 | PwD | 3600 | 4600 |
| 2023 | General | 800 | 1800 |
| 2023 | EWS | 1400 | 2400 |
| 2023 | OBC | 1800 | 2800 |
| 2023 | SC | 2400 | 3400 |
| 2023 | ST | 2900 | 3900 |
| 2023 | PwD | 3400 | 4400 |
| 2024 | General | 700 | 1700 |
| 2024 | EWS | 1300 | 2300 |
| 2024 | OBC | 1700 | 2700 |
| 2024 | SC | 2300 | 3300 |
| 2024 | ST | 2800 | 3800 |
| 2024 | PwD | 3300 | 4300 |
The data shows a consistent trend of decreasing cut-off ranks over the years, indicating an increase in the number of applicants and the competitiveness of the admission process. The opening and closing ranks have decreased significantly, reflecting the growing popularity of the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu.
The rank trends for the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu reflect the increasing popularity and competitiveness of the program. The decreasing cut-off ranks over the years indicate that more students are aspiring to study at the university, leading to a more competitive admission process.
The trend is particularly evident in the General category, where the opening rank has decreased from 1500 in 2020 to 700 in 2024. This indicates a significant increase in the number of applicants and a corresponding increase in the competitiveness of the admission process. The same trend is observed in other categories, with the opening and closing ranks decreasing over the years.
The decreasing cut-off ranks also reflect the university's commitment to maintaining high academic standards and attracting top-performing students. The university's reputation for quality education and strong placement record has made it a preferred choice for students, leading to increased competition for admission.
The admission process for the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu is conducted through the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling process. The university follows a transparent and fair admission process that ensures that students are selected based on merit and other criteria.
The JoSAA/CSAB counseling process for admission to the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu involves the following steps:
The eligibility criteria for admission to the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu are as follows:
The important dates for the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process for admission to the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu are as follows:
The university's commitment to a transparent and fair admission process ensures that students are selected based on merit and other criteria. The JoSAA/CSAB counseling process is designed to provide students with an opportunity to secure admission to the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu.
In conclusion, the admission process for the engineering program at Ramchandra Chandravansi University Palamu is highly competitive and based on merit. The university's commitment to maintaining high academic standards and attracting top-performing students is reflected in the decreasing cut-off ranks and the competitive admission process.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%