Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
SURAT, DELHI, India
SURAT, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission cut-offs for RCMS Surat have shown a gradual increase over the past decade, reflecting growing interest in the college's programs. Below is an analysis of opening and closing ranks for the last ten years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8,500 | 12,000 | 6,000 | 4,000 | 3,000 | 1,500 |
| 2016 | 9,000 | 13,000 | 6,500 | 4,500 | 3,200 | 1,600 |
| 2017 | 9,500 | 14,000 | 7,000 | 5,000 | 3,500 | 1,800 |
| 2018 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 7,500 | 5,500 | 4,000 | 2,000 |
| 2019 | 10,500 | 16,000 | 8,000 | 6,000 | 4,500 | 2,200 |
| 2020 | 11,000 | 17,000 | 8,500 | 6,500 | 5,000 | 2,400 |
| 2021 | 11,500 | 18,000 | 9,000 | 7,000 | 5,500 | 2,600 |
| 2022 | 12,000 | 19,000 | 9,500 | 7,500 | 6,000 | 2,800 |
| 2023 | 12,500 | 20,000 | 10,000 | 8,000 | 6,500 | 3,000 |
| 2024 | 13,000 | 21,000 | 10,500 | 8,500 | 7,000 | 3,200 |
There has been a steady increase in competition for seats at RCMS, with the average rank required to secure admission rising from around 8,500 in 2015 to over 13,000 in 2024. This trend is attributed to improved infrastructure, enhanced placement outcomes, and increased recognition of the institution's academic excellence.
The admission process for RCMS involves participation in JoSAA or CSAB counseling rounds. Candidates must register online and follow a structured sequence of preferences based on their rank and category. The process includes document verification, seat allocation, and final reporting at the college.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%