Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
JALANDHAR, DELHI, India
JALANDHAR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The admission process for the MBA program at Regional Institute of Management Studies (RIMS) Jalandhar is highly competitive, with a focus on merit and academic excellence. The cut-off ranks vary each year based on the number of applicants and their performance in entrance examinations.
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18500 | 16500 | 17000 | 13000 | 12000 | 9000 |
| 2023 | 19000 | 17000 | 17500 | 13500 | 12500 | 9500 |
| 2022 | 19500 | 17500 | 18000 | 14000 | 13000 | 10000 |
| 2021 | 20000 | 18000 | 18500 | 14500 | 13500 | 10500 |
| 2020 | 20500 | 18500 | 19000 | 15000 | 14000 | 11000 |
| 2019 | 21000 | 19000 | 19500 | 15500 | 14500 | 11500 |
| 2018 | 21500 | 19500 | 20000 | 16000 | 15000 | 12000 |
| 2017 | 22000 | 20000 | 20500 | 16500 | 15500 | 12500 |
| 2016 | 22500 | 20500 | 21000 | 17000 | 16000 | 13000 |
| 2015 | 23000 | 21000 | 21500 | 17500 | 16500 | 13500 |
The trend in cut-offs over the years shows a gradual decline, indicating increased competition and higher standards among applicants. However, there has been a consistent demand for seats in RIMS, suggesting its growing reputation and appeal.
The admission process for MBA at RIMS follows the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) framework:
To be eligible for admission to the MBA program at RIMS, candidates must meet the following criteria:
The institute also reserves seats for candidates belonging to reserved categories as per government norms.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%