Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
SILIGURI, DELHI, India
SILIGURI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for admission into the Computer Science and Engineering program at RPI Siliguri over the last ten years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1250 | 800 | 1600 | 3000 | 4000 | 500 |
| 2023 | 1300 | 850 | 1700 | 3100 | 4100 | 550 |
| 2022 | 1350 | 900 | 1800 | 3200 | 4200 | 600 |
| 2021 | 1400 | 950 | 1900 | 3300 | 4300 | 650 |
| 2020 | 1450 | 1000 | 2000 | 3400 | 4400 | 700 |
| 2019 | 1500 | 1050 | 2100 | 3500 | 4500 | 750 |
| 2018 | 1550 | 1100 | 2200 | 3600 | 4600 | 800 |
| 2017 | 1600 | 1150 | 2300 | 3700 | 4700 | 850 |
| 2016 | 1650 | 1200 | 2400 | 3800 | 4800 | 900 |
| 2015 | 1700 | 1250 | 2500 | 3900 | 4900 | 950 |
Over the past decade, there has been a steady increase in competition for admission into RPI Siliguri's programs. The opening ranks have gradually decreased, indicating higher demand and improved performance among applicants.
The counseling process involves several steps:
It is crucial to keep track of updates from the official JoSAA website and prepare thoroughly for the counseling rounds to maximize chances of securing admission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%