Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
ROORKEE, DELHI, India
ROORKEE, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Roorkee College of Management and Computer Applications (RCMCA) are determined based on the performance of students in competitive entrance exams such as JEE Main and JoSAA counseling. These cut-offs vary each year depending on factors like the number of applicants, available seats, and difficulty level of the exam.
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (EWS) | Closing Rank (EWS) | Opening Rank (OBC) | Closing Rank (OBC) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15000 | 20000 | 8000 | 12000 | 10000 | 15000 | 4000 | 6000 | 2000 | 3000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 18000 | 7500 | 11000 | 9000 | 13000 | 3500 | 5500 | 1800 | 2800 |
| 2021 | 13000 | 17000 | 7000 | 10000 | 8500 | 12000 | 3000 | 5000 | 1500 | 2500 |
| 2020 | 12000 | 16000 | 6500 | 9500 | 8000 | 11000 | 2500 | 4500 | 1200 | 2200 |
| 2019 | 11000 | 15000 | 6000 | 9000 | 7500 | 10500 | 2000 | 4000 | 1000 | 2000 |
The admission process for RCMCA involves participation in JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling. The process includes the following steps:
The counseling process is highly competitive, with students required to meet minimum eligibility criteria and rank requirements. The cutoffs are determined annually based on the number of applicants and available seats.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%