Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
RAIPUR, DELHI, India
RAIPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Rungta College of Engineering and Technology follows a transparent and merit-based admission system for its engineering programs. The cut-off ranks are determined annually based on JEE Main scores, followed by seat allocation through JoSAA/CSAB counseling processes.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8500 | 7000 | 10000 | 12000 | 13000 | 6000 |
| 2023 | 9000 | 7500 | 10500 | 12500 | 13500 | 6500 |
| 2022 | 9500 | 8000 | 11000 | 13000 | 14000 | 7000 |
| 2021 | 10000 | 8500 | 11500 | 13500 | 14500 | 7500 |
| 2020 | 10500 | 9000 | 12000 | 14000 | 15000 | 8000 |
| 2019 | 11000 | 9500 | 12500 | 14500 | 15500 | 8500 |
| 2018 | 11500 | 10000 | 13000 | 15000 | 16000 | 9000 |
| 2017 | 12000 | 10500 | 13500 | 15500 | 16500 | 9500 |
| 2016 | 12500 | 11000 | 14000 | 16000 | 17000 | 10000 |
| 2015 | 13000 | 11500 | 14500 | 16500 | 17500 | 10500 |
Over the past decade, admission cut-offs for Rungta College of Engineering and Technology have shown a gradual decline in rank requirements, indicating increased competition for seats. The general category ranks have decreased from 13000 in 2015 to 8500 in 2024, while reserved categories show relatively stable trends.
The admission process for Rungta College of Engineering and Technology involves the following steps:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%