Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Rustamji Institute of Technology Bhopal has consistently maintained competitive cut-offs for admission to its engineering programs. The institute’s admission process is governed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) and Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB), ensuring a fair and transparent selection mechanism based on JEE Main scores.
The institute allocates seats across various categories according to the guidelines set by JoSAA/CSAB:
| Year | General (GEN) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15,000 | 12,000 | 18,000 | 9,000 | 7,000 | 11,000 |
| 2023 | 16,000 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 10,000 | 8,000 | 12,000 |
| 2022 | 17,000 | 14,000 | 20,000 | 11,000 | 9,000 | 13,000 |
| 2021 | 18,000 | 15,000 | 21,000 | 12,000 | 10,000 | 14,000 |
| 2020 | 19,000 | 16,000 | 22,000 | 13,000 | 11,000 | 15,000 |
| 2019 | 20,000 | 17,000 | 23,000 | 14,000 | 12,000 | 16,000 |
| 2018 | 21,000 | 18,000 | 24,000 | 15,000 | 13,000 | 17,000 |
| 2017 | 22,000 | 19,000 | 25,000 | 16,000 | 14,000 | 18,000 |
| 2016 | 23,000 | 20,000 | 26,000 | 17,000 | 15,000 | 19,000 |
| 2015 | 24,000 | 21,000 | 27,000 | 18,000 | 16,000 | 20,000 |
The trend in cut-offs over the past decade shows a gradual decline, indicating increased competition and higher aspirational levels among students. However, the institute has maintained relatively stable rankings across all categories, ensuring fair access for students from different backgrounds.
The General category cut-off has decreased gradually from 24,000 in 2015 to 15,000 in 2024. This trend reflects the increasing number of students appearing for JEE Main and improved performance levels.
Students in the EWS category have seen a steady decrease in cut-offs, from 21,000 in 2015 to 12,000 in 2024. This trend suggests growing awareness and support for economically disadvantaged students.
The OBC-NCL category maintains a relatively high cut-off, decreasing from 27,000 in 2015 to 18,000 in 2024. This reflects the reservation policy and the number of applicants in this category.
The SC category shows a consistent trend with minimal fluctuations, ranging from 18,000 to 9,000 over the years. The decrease is due to increased awareness and better preparation among SC students.
Students in the ST category have experienced a similar decline, reducing from 16,000 to 7,000 between 2015 and 2024. This indicates improved access and opportunities for ST students.
The PwD category cut-off has also shown a downward trend, from 20,000 in 2015 to 11,000 in 2024. This is attributed to increased support and awareness for students with disabilities.
The admission process at Rustamji Institute of Technology Bhopal involves multiple stages under the supervision of JoSAA and CSAB:
To be eligible for admission to Rustamji Institute of Technology Bhopal, students must meet the following criteria:
Rustamji Institute of Technology Bhopal’s admission process is designed to be inclusive and merit-based, ensuring fair access to quality education. The institute continues to maintain competitive yet achievable cut-offs, reflecting its commitment to academic excellence and social equity.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%