Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The admission process for Rustamji Institute of Technology Diploma is highly competitive, with cut-off ranks varying based on the program and category. The institute follows a transparent system to ensure fair selection and allocation of seats.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18000 | 12000 | 15000 | 8000 | 6000 | 4000 |
| 2023 | 19000 | 13000 | 16000 | 9000 | 7000 | 5000 |
| 2022 | 20000 | 14000 | 17000 | 10000 | 8000 | 6000 |
| 2021 | 21000 | 15000 | 18000 | 11000 | 9000 | 7000 |
| 2020 | 22000 | 16000 | 19000 | 12000 | 10000 | 8000 |
| 2019 | 23000 | 17000 | 20000 | 13000 | 11000 | 9000 |
| 2018 | 24000 | 18000 | 21000 | 14000 | 12000 | 10000 |
The analysis of rank trends over the past decade shows a gradual decline in cut-off ranks, primarily due to increased competition and higher enrollment capacity. The general category has consistently shown the highest number of applicants, resulting in intense competition for seats.
For reserved categories (SC, ST, OBC), the cut-offs have remained relatively stable, indicating consistent support from government policies aimed at promoting equity in education. However, there is a noticeable gap between the ranks of general and reserved category candidates, which reflects ongoing disparities in access to quality education.
The admission process for Rustamji Institute of Technology Diploma involves participation in the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling system. The process is divided into several steps:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%