Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The fee structure at Sai University Chennai reflects the institution's commitment to providing quality education while maintaining accessibility for students from diverse economic backgrounds. The university offers transparent and well-structured fee arrangements that support both academic excellence and financial sustainability.
| Fee Component | Amount (INR) - 2023-24 |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fee (Per Semester) | 80,000 |
| Hostel Fee (Per Semester) | 25,000 |
| Mess Fee (Per Semester) | 15,000 |
| Medical Fee (Per Semester) | 3,000 |
| Library Fee (Per Semester) | 1,000 |
| Student Activity Fee (Per Semester) | 2,000 |
| Development Fee (Per Semester) | 5,000 |
| Total Annual Fee | 136,000 |
The total annual fee of ₹136,000 for the engineering program at Sai University Chennai is competitive when compared to other institutions in the region. The university's fee structure includes all essential components required for quality education and campus life.
The tuition fee of ₹80,000 per semester covers comprehensive academic instruction, access to state-of-the-art laboratories, and digital learning resources. This fee includes:
The tuition fee structure is designed to ensure that students receive high-quality education without compromising on resources or facilities. The university regularly invests in updating curricula, upgrading laboratory equipment, and enhancing digital learning platforms.
The hostel fee of ₹25,000 per semester provides accommodation for students within a safe and conducive academic environment. This fee includes:
Sai University Chennai maintains modern hostel facilities that cater to the diverse needs of students. The hostels are equipped with essential amenities such as Wi-Fi, air conditioning, and study spaces to support academic excellence.
The mess fee of ₹15,000 per semester provides nutritious meals for students throughout their academic journey. This fee includes:
The university's mess facilities maintain high standards of food quality, nutritional value, and hygiene. Regular feedback mechanisms ensure continuous improvement in meal quality and service delivery.
The medical fee of ₹3,000 per semester ensures that students have access to basic healthcare services during their academic journey. This fee includes:
Sai University Chennai maintains a dedicated health center that provides primary healthcare services to students. The facility is staffed with qualified medical professionals who ensure prompt attention to health concerns.
The library fee of ₹1,000 per semester provides access to extensive academic resources including books, journals, research papers, and digital databases. This fee includes:
The university's library system is well-equipped with resources in all engineering disciplines, supporting both academic research and personal learning.
The student activity fee of ₹2,000 per semester supports extracurricular activities, clubs, and student organizations. This fee includes:
The university encourages active participation in extracurricular activities, recognizing their importance in holistic student development.
The development fee of ₹5,000 per semester contributes to the continuous improvement of campus infrastructure and academic facilities. This fee supports:
The development fee ensures that the university remains at the forefront of educational innovation while maintaining high standards of academic excellence.
Sai University Chennai's hostel facilities are designed to provide a comfortable living environment that supports academic excellence. The hostels are equipped with modern amenities and maintain strict hygiene standards:
The university's hostel management ensures that students have a safe, clean, and conducive environment for their academic journey. The hostels are strategically located near academic buildings to facilitate easy access to classes and laboratories.
The mess services at Sai University Chennai maintain high standards of food quality, nutritional value, and service delivery:
The mess facilities operate on a monthly basis, providing consistent service throughout the academic year. Students can customize their meal preferences through an online portal.
The ROI analysis for engineering education at Sai University Chennai demonstrates the value of investment in quality education:
This ROI analysis indicates that the investment in education at Sai University Chennai provides significant returns through career opportunities and earning potential.
| Year | Fee Paid (INR) | Average Package (INR) | ROI (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year 1 | 136,000 | - | - |
| Year 2 | 136,000 | - | - |
| Year 3 | 136,000 | - | - |
| Year 4 | 136,000 | - | - |
| Total | 544,000 | - | 8.5% |
The ROI analysis shows that graduates from Sai University Chennai achieve average packages significantly higher than the total investment made in education. This financial return demonstrates the value of quality education and industry preparation.
Beyond immediate financial returns, the education at Sai University Chennai provides long-term career benefits:
The university's focus on holistic education ensures that graduates are well-prepared for long-term career success and professional growth.
Sai University Chennai offers various scholarship programs to support financially disadvantaged students:
The university's scholarship program ensures that quality education remains accessible to students from all economic backgrounds.
To make fee payment manageable, the university offers flexible payment plans:
The payment plan system ensures that students can focus on their studies without financial stress.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%