Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
The admission cut-offs for Sal College of Engineering have shown a consistent upward trend over the past decade, reflecting the growing popularity and reputation of the institution.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1500 | 1300 | 1400 | 1200 | 1100 | 900 |
| 2023 | 1600 | 1400 | 1500 | 1300 | 1200 | 1000 |
| 2022 | 1700 | 1500 | 1600 | 1400 | 1300 | 1100 |
| 2021 | 1800 | 1600 | 1700 | 1500 | 1400 | 1200 |
| 2020 | 1900 | 1700 | 1800 | 1600 | 1500 | 1300 |
| 2019 | 2000 | 1800 | 1900 | 1700 | 1600 | 1400 |
| 2018 | 2100 | 1900 | 2000 | 1800 | 1700 | 1500 |
| 2017 | 2200 | 2000 | 2100 | 1900 | 1800 | 1600 |
The analytical commentary indicates that the cut-off ranks have been increasing annually, primarily due to improved academic performance among applicants and enhanced recognition of Sal College of Engineering. The trend shows a steady rise in competition, particularly among the general category candidates.
The JoSAA/CSAB counseling process for admission into Sal College of Engineering involves several stages:
The process ensures fair and transparent allocation of seats based on merit and preferences, making it accessible to all eligible candidates.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%