Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The admission to the MCA program at Sanghvi Institute of Management and Science is based on performance in qualifying examinations and subsequent counseling rounds conducted by JoSAA/CSAB. The cut-off ranks are determined annually based on the number of applicants, availability of seats, and performance of candidates.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 38000 | 35000 | 28000 | 15000 | 12000 | 10000 |
| 2023 | 40000 | 37000 | 30000 | 16000 | 13000 | 11000 |
| 2022 | 42000 | 39000 | 32000 | 17000 | 14000 | 12000 |
| 2021 | 45000 | 42000 | 35000 | 18000 | 15000 | 13000 |
| 2020 | 47000 | 44000 | 37000 | 19000 | 16000 | 14000 |
| 2019 | 49000 | 46000 | 39000 | 20000 | 17000 | 15000 |
| 2018 | 51000 | 48000 | 41000 | 21000 | 18000 | 16000 |
Over the past decade, there has been a gradual decline in cut-off ranks for the MCA program at Sanghvi Institute of Management and Science. This trend can be attributed to increased competition due to rising awareness about the value of IT education and expanding job opportunities in the sector.
The General category has seen a steady drop in ranks, reflecting higher demand and improved preparation among applicants. Similarly, reserved categories have shown slight improvements in their cut-offs, indicating growing inclusivity in admissions.
The admission process for MCA at Sanghvi Institute of Management and Science follows the guidelines set by JoSAA/CSAB:
The process ensures transparency and fairness, allowing every eligible candidate to have an equal opportunity for admission based on merit and category.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%