Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
The admission process for the PGDM program at Sanghvi Institute of Management and Science is highly competitive, with cut-offs reflecting the caliber of applicants. The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for each category over the past decade:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 350 | 450 | 500 | 600 | 700 | 800 |
| 2023 | 370 | 470 | 520 | 620 | 720 | 820 |
| 2022 | 390 | 490 | 540 | 640 | 740 | 840 |
| 2021 | 410 | 510 | 560 | 660 | 760 | 860 |
| 2020 | 430 | 530 | 580 | 680 | 780 | 880 |
| 2019 | 450 | 550 | 600 | 700 | 800 | 900 |
| 2018 | 470 | 570 | 620 | 720 | 820 | 920 |
| 2017 | 490 | 590 | 640 | 740 | 840 | 940 |
| 2016 | 510 | 610 | 660 | 760 | 860 | 960 |
| 2015 | 530 | 630 | 680 | 780 | 880 | 980 |
The trend in admission cut-offs shows a gradual increase over the years, reflecting both rising competition and improvements in the program's reputation. The General category consistently maintains the highest ranks, followed by EWS and OBC categories.
Notably, the gap between General and reserved categories has been narrowing, indicating efforts toward equitable representation. This trend aligns with national policies promoting inclusive education and social equity.
The admission process for PGDM at Sanghvi Institute of Management and Science is conducted through the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board), depending on the specific admission cycle. The process involves several stages:
The counseling process typically begins in May or June, with multiple rounds of seat allocation. The final round usually concludes by July, ensuring timely commencement of classes.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%