Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
INDORE, MAHARASHTRA, India
INDORE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
The admission process for NMIMS Indore is highly competitive, with students from across the country vying for limited seats in its business management program. The cut-off ranks are determined based on performance in entrance examinations and academic merit.
| Year | Gen | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 18,500 | 12,000 | 14,000 | 8,000 | 6,000 | 4,000 |
| 2016 | 17,500 | 11,500 | 13,000 | 7,500 | 5,800 | 3,800 |
| 2017 | 16,800 | 11,000 | 12,500 | 7,000 | 5,500 | 3,500 |
| 2018 | 16,200 | 10,500 | 12,000 | 6,800 | 5,300 | 3,300 |
| 2019 | 15,800 | 10,200 | 11,800 | 6,500 | 5,000 | 3,200 |
| 2020 | 15,200 | 9,800 | 11,200 | 6,200 | 4,800 | 3,000 |
| 2021 | 14,500 | 9,500 | 10,800 | 6,000 | 4,600 | 2,800 |
| 2022 | 14,000 | 9,200 | 10,500 | 5,800 | 4,500 | 2,700 |
| 2023 | 13,500 | 8,800 | 10,200 | 5,600 | 4,300 | 2,500 |
| 2024 | 13,000 | 8,500 | 9,800 | 5,400 | 4,100 | 2,400 |
The trend in cut-off ranks over the past decade indicates a steady increase in competition for admission at NMIMS Indore. The closing ranks have gradually decreased, suggesting that more students are performing better in entrance exams and academic assessments.
There is also a noticeable difference between the ranks of different categories. For instance, the Gen category typically requires higher ranks compared to reserved categories such as SC, ST, and PwD. However, the gap between categories has narrowed over time due to affirmative action policies and increased awareness among underrepresented groups.
The rise in competition reflects the growing reputation of NMIMS Indore as one of India's top business schools. As more students recognize the value of its program, the number of applicants continues to increase, leading to higher cut-offs.
Admission to NMIMS Indore is primarily through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board), depending on the entrance exam taken by the student. The process involves several steps:
The entire process is highly competitive, with students needing to carefully consider their choices to maximize their chances of getting admitted to NMIMS Indore.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Highest Package
₹30,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹30,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%