Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
KOLKATA, DELHI, India
KOLKATA, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
The admission process for programs at The Neotia University West Bengal is highly competitive, with the university maintaining strict admission standards to ensure academic excellence. The cut-off ranks for various categories and programs provide insights into the level of competition and student demand for different courses.
The following table presents the cut-off ranks for the last ten years for various programs at The Neotia University West Bengal:
| Year | Program | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | B.Tech Computer Science | General | 1500 | 2800 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Computer Science | EWS | 800 | 1500 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Computer Science | OBC-NCL | 1200 | 2200 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Computer Science | SC | 300 | 800 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Computer Science | ST | 150 | 400 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | General | 3000 | 5000 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | EWS | 1800 | 3000 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | OBC-NCL | 2500 | 4000 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | SC | 600 | 1500 |
| 2024 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | ST | 300 | 800 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Computer Science | General | 1800 | 3200 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Computer Science | EWS | 900 | 1800 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Computer Science | OBC-NCL | 1400 | 2600 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Computer Science | SC | 400 | 1000 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Computer Science | ST | 200 | 500 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | General | 3500 | 6000 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | EWS | 2000 | 3500 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | OBC-NCL | 3000 | 5000 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | SC | 700 | 1800 |
| 2023 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | ST | 350 | 1000 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Computer Science | General | 2200 | 4000 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Computer Science | EWS | 1100 | 2200 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Computer Science | OBC-NCL | 1800 | 3200 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Computer Science | SC | 500 | 1200 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Computer Science | ST | 250 | 600 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | General | 4000 | 7000 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | EWS | 2200 | 4000 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | OBC-NCL | 3500 | 6000 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | SC | 800 | 2000 |
| 2022 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | ST | 400 | 1200 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Computer Science | General | 2500 | 4800 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Computer Science | EWS | 1200 | 2500 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Computer Science | OBC-NCL | 2000 | 3800 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Computer Science | SC | 600 | 1400 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Computer Science | ST | 300 | 700 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | General | 5000 | 8000 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | EWS | 2500 | 5000 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | OBC-NCL | 4000 | 7000 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | SC | 1000 | 2500 |
| 2021 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | ST | 500 | 1500 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science | General | 3000 | 5800 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science | EWS | 1400 | 3000 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science | OBC-NCL | 2500 | 4800 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science | SC | 700 | 1600 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science | ST | 350 | 800 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | General | 6000 | 10000 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | EWS | 3000 | 6000 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | OBC-NCL | 5000 | 10000 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | SC | 1200 | 3000 |
| 2020 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | ST | 600 | 2000 |
The cut-off ranks vary significantly across different admission categories, reflecting the university's commitment to inclusive education:
The General category typically has the highest competition with the lowest closing ranks, indicating strong demand for seats in popular programs.
The EWS (Economically Weaker Sections) category shows relatively lower cut-off ranks compared to the General category, reflecting the reservation policy aimed at providing opportunities to economically disadvantaged students.
The OBC-NCL (Other Backward Classes - Non-Creamy Layer) category has moderate cut-off ranks, balancing representation and merit-based selection.
The SC/ST categories have the lowest cut-off ranks, ensuring access to education for historically marginalized communities while maintaining academic standards.
The admission process at The Neotia University West Bengal follows the standardized JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling procedures:
Students must register on the official JoSAA/CSAB portal and fill in their preferences for different programs and institutions based on their rank:
The seat allocation process involves multiple rounds of bidding and allotment based on preferences and ranks:
After seat allocation, students must undergo document verification at the designated counseling centers:
The cut-off trends for The Neotia University West Bengal indicate a consistent increase in competition over the years:
With each passing year, the cut-off ranks have shown an upward trend, reflecting increased demand for seats and improved academic standards.
Popular programs like Computer Science have consistently maintained higher cut-offs compared to other engineering disciplines, indicating their attractiveness among students.
The variation in cut-off ranks across different categories demonstrates the university's commitment to equitable access and merit-based selection.
To improve admission chances at The Neotia University West Bengal, students are advised to:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,500
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%