Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
CHANDIGARH, DELHI, India
CHANDIGARH, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
The cut-off ranks for admission into the MBA program at University Business School Chandigarh have shown a consistent upward trend over the years, reflecting increased demand and recognition of the institution's excellence:
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 17,000 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 |
| 2023 | 16,500 | 19,500 | 18,500 | 22,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 |
| 2022 | 18,000 | 21,000 | 20,000 | 24,000 | 29,000 | 34,000 |
| 2021 | 20,000 | 23,000 | 22,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 |
| 2020 | 22,000 | 25,000 | 24,000 | 28,000 | 33,000 | 38,000 |
| 2019 | 24,000 | 27,000 | 26,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 40,000 |
| 2018 | 26,000 | 29,000 | 28,000 | 32,000 | 37,000 | 42,000 |
The trend in cut-off ranks indicates a steady increase in competitiveness for admission to the MBA program at University Business School Chandigarh. Several factors contribute to this upward movement:
The increase in cut-off ranks also reflects a growing emphasis on academic excellence among applicants. Students are increasingly seeking programs that offer both quality education and robust career prospects, making admission to UBS Chandigarh highly competitive.
The admission process for the MBA program at University Business School Chandigarh follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The steps involved in this process are:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%