Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The University Institute of Technology, Barkatullah University offers affordable yet comprehensive education through its carefully structured fee system. Understanding the financial aspects of studying at UIT BU is crucial for prospective students to plan their academic journey effectively. This section provides a detailed breakdown of tuition fees, hostel charges, mess charges, and other associated costs, along with an analysis of the return on investment (ROI) for each program.
The fee structure at UIT BU is divided into two categories: undergraduate and postgraduate programs. Each category has distinct components including tuition fees, hostel charges, mess charges, medical fees, and other miscellaneous expenses. The total cost varies depending on the specialization chosen by the student.
| Semester | Tuition Fees (INR) | Hostel Charges (INR) | Mess Charges (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| 2nd Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| 3rd Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| 4th Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| 5th Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| 6th Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| 7th Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| 8th Semester | 80,000 | 30,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 135,000 |
| Semester | Tuition Fees (INR) | Hostel Charges (INR) | Mess Charges (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Semester | 100,000 | 35,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 160,000 |
| 2nd Semester | 100,000 | 35,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 160,000 |
| 3rd Semester | 100,000 | 35,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 160,000 |
| 4th Semester | 100,000 | 35,000 | 20,000 | 5,000 | 160,000 |
The hostel facilities at UIT BU are designed to provide a comfortable living environment for students. Hostel charges cover accommodation in single or double occupancy rooms, common areas, laundry services, and security. Students can choose between AC and non-AC rooms based on their preference and budget.
Mess charges include meals for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, along with additional snacks and beverages. The mess facilities are managed by the institute to ensure cleanliness, hygiene, and nutritional balance in student diets.
The ROI analysis evaluates the financial return students receive from their investment in education at UIT BU. Considering the average package offered to graduates is Rs. 500,000 per annum, the ROI can be calculated as follows:
Assuming a four-year undergraduate program with total fees of Rs. 1,080,000 and an average starting salary of Rs. 500,000, the net investment after one year is approximately Rs. 580,000. Over five years, this investment yields around Rs. 2,500,000 in income, resulting in an ROI of about 3.4 times.
UIT BU offers various financial aid options to support students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds. These include merit-based scholarships, need-based grants, and special scholarships for SC/ST/OBC students. Additionally, students can apply for government schemes such as the National Scholarship Portal (NSP) and state-level initiatives.
The institute accepts payments through online banking, NEFT/RTGS, demand draft, and cash. Students are encouraged to make timely payments to avoid late fees or disqualification from academic activities.
Besides tuition and hostel charges, students may incur expenses for books, stationery, transportation, and personal needs. The institute provides a list of recommended vendors and discounts for purchasing textbooks and other materials.
UIT BU implements fee waiver schemes for students from reserved categories or those who have demonstrated exceptional academic performance. These waivers can cover partial or full tuition fees, depending on eligibility criteria set by the institute.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%