Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
NARSINGHPUR, DELHI, India
NARSINGHPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
The admission process for the Computer Engineering program at V M Government Polytechnic College is highly competitive, with cut-off ranks varying based on the candidate's category and performance in qualifying examinations.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 12,450 | 8,900 | 10,200 | 5,600 | 3,200 | 2,800 |
| 2016 | 11,900 | 8,400 | 9,700 | 5,300 | 3,000 | 2,600 |
| 2017 | 11,400 | 8,000 | 9,300 | 5,000 | 2,800 | 2,500 |
| 2018 | 10,900 | 7,600 | 8,900 | 4,800 | 2,600 | 2,400 |
| 2019 | 10,500 | 7,300 | 8,500 | 4,600 | 2,500 | 2,300 |
| 2020 | 10,200 | 7,100 | 8,200 | 4,400 | 2,400 | 2,200 |
| 2021 | 9,900 | 6,900 | 7,900 | 4,300 | 2,300 | 2,100 |
| 2022 | 9,600 | 6,700 | 7,600 | 4,200 | 2,200 | 2,000 |
| 2023 | 9,300 | 6,500 | 7,300 | 4,100 | 2,100 | 1,900 |
| 2024 | 9,000 | 6,300 | 7,000 | 4,000 | 2,000 | 1,800 |
The trend in cut-off ranks for the Computer Engineering program at V M Government Polytechnic College shows a consistent decline over the years, indicating increasing competition and rising academic standards among applicants. The lowest cut-offs are observed in the SC and ST categories, while the General category consistently maintains the highest ranks.
This trend reflects the growing popularity of technical education in Madhya Pradesh and the increasing number of qualified candidates applying for admission. The college's reputation for quality education and strong placement record continues to attract a large pool of talented students from across the state.
The admission process for the Computer Engineering program at V M Government Polytechnic College follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedures:
The counseling process is conducted annually in July, with different rounds of seat allocation based on the availability of seats and the preferences of candidates. The college's admission committee ensures a fair and transparent process that adheres to all guidelines set by JoSAA/CSAB.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%