Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,200
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
The admission cut-offs for the Computer Science and Engineering program at XYZ College have shown a consistent upward trend over the years, reflecting increased competition and demand:
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 15000 | 20000 | 18000 | 10000 | 9000 | 7000 |
| 2021 | 13500 | 17000 | 16000 | 9000 | 8000 | 6000 |
| 2022 | 12000 | 15000 | 14000 | 8000 | 7000 | 5000 |
| 2023 | 11000 | 14000 | 13000 | 7000 | 6000 | 4500 |
| 2024 | 10000 | 13000 | 12000 | 6000 | 5000 | 4000 |
Admission to XYZ College’s CSE program is conducted through the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) process, which follows the JEE Main and JEE Advanced results:
The cut-off ranks for XYZ College’s CSE program have consistently decreased over the years, indicating increased competition. The trend reflects growing awareness among students about the value of engineering education and the high placement rates at XYZ College. The decrease in ranks across all categories suggests that more students are aiming to secure admission into top-tier institutions.
For EWS and PwD candidates, the cut-offs have been relatively stable, ensuring equitable access to quality education. However, for general category students, the competition remains intense, with only the top-ranked candidates securing seats in popular branches like CSE.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,200
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Highest Package
₹50,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹50,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%