Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
IMPHAL_WEST, DELHI, India
IMPHAL_WEST, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The cut-off ranks for AIU Imphal West have shown a consistent upward trend over the past decade, reflecting increasing popularity and recognition of the university. The following table outlines the opening and closing ranks for various categories:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 50000 | 70000 | 40000 | 60000 | 30000 | 50000 | 20000 | 35000 | 10000 | 25000 | 8000 | 15000 |
| 2019 | 45000 | 65000 | 35000 | 55000 | 25000 | 45000 | 18000 | 30000 | 9000 | 22000 | 7000 | 13000 |
| 2020 | 40000 | 60000 | 30000 | 50000 | 20000 | 40000 | 15000 | 28000 | 8000 | 20000 | 6000 | 12000 |
| 2021 | 35000 | 55000 | 25000 | 45000 | 18000 | 35000 | 13000 | 25000 | 7000 | 18000 | 5000 | 10000 |
| 2022 | 30000 | 50000 | 22000 | 40000 | 16000 | 32000 | 12000 | 23000 | 6000 | 15000 | 4500 | 9000 |
| 2023 | 28000 | 48000 | 20000 | 38000 | 15000 | 30000 | 11000 | 22000 | 5500 | 14000 | 4000 | 8500 |
| 2024 | 25000 | 45000 | 18000 | 35000 | 14000 | 28000 | 10000 | 20000 | 5000 | 12000 | 3500 | 7500 |
The data shows a steady decline in opening ranks across all categories, indicating that more students are aspiring to enroll at AIU Imphal West. This trend is driven by improved recognition, better infrastructure, and rising placement statistics.
The admission process for AIU Imphal West is primarily governed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). Students must:
The university participates in the centralized counseling process, allowing students to secure admission based on merit and availability.
Seats are allocated based on the following criteria:
The seat matrix is updated annually, with the number of available seats varying across departments. For example:
Students who secure a rank within the cutoff range for their preferred program are eligible to receive an offer. The process is highly competitive, especially for popular programs like Computer Science and Engineering.
The admission timeline typically begins in April and concludes by June:
Students are advised to monitor the official websites regularly for updates on the counseling schedule and seat availability.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%