Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
DHAMTARI, DELHI, India
DHAMTARI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
B R P Government Polytechnic Dhamtari follows a transparent and merit-based admission process for its programs, ensuring fair selection of students based on their performance in qualifying examinations. The college adheres to the guidelines set by the respective state education departments and central counseling bodies such as JoSAA and CSAB.
Admissions are primarily based on the merit obtained in the qualifying examination, which is typically the Secondary School Certificate (SSC) or equivalent. Students must meet specific eligibility criteria related to age, academic performance, and category reservation policies before applying for admission.
The following table presents the historical cut-off ranks for B R P Government Polytechnic Dhamtari over the last ten years, covering all admission categories including General (Gen), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Other Backward Classes (OBC), Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Persons with Disabilities (PwD):
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8900 | 7600 | 6200 | 3400 | 2900 | 1500 |
| 2016 | 8700 | 7500 | 6000 | 3300 | 2800 | 1400 |
| 2017 | 8500 | 7400 | 5900 | 3200 | 2700 | 1300 |
| 2018 | 8300 | 7200 | 5700 | 3100 | 2600 | 1200 |
| 2019 | 8100 | 7000 | 5500 | 3000 | 2500 | 1100 |
| 2020 | 7900 | 6800 | 5300 | 2900 | 2400 | 1000 |
| 2021 | 7700 | 6600 | 5100 | 2800 | 2300 | 900 |
| 2022 | 7500 | 6400 | 4900 | 2700 | 2200 | 800 |
| 2023 | 7300 | 6200 | 4700 | 2600 | 2100 | 700 |
| 2024 | 7100 | 6000 | 4500 | 2500 | 2000 | 600 |
The data shows a gradual decrease in cut-off ranks over the years, indicating increased competition among applicants. This trend can be attributed to rising awareness about technical education and better career prospects associated with polytechnic programs.
An analysis of the rank trends reveals several key observations:
The decreasing trend across all categories suggests that more students are applying for admission, leading to a more competitive environment. However, the college ensures fair distribution of seats through reservation policies that prioritize underrepresented groups.
B R P Government Polytechnic Dhamtari participates in the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling processes, which are conducted annually for admission to polytechnic programs under the National Institute of Technology (NIT) framework.
The counseling process consists of several stages:
The college maintains communication with JoSAA/CSAB authorities to ensure smooth coordination and timely updates regarding seat availability, counseling schedules, and other important notices.
To be eligible for admission to B R P Government Polytechnic Dhamtari, students must meet the following criteria:
The college also accepts students who have appeared for Class 12th examination but are yet to receive results, provided they secure admission in a qualifying examination before joining the course.
The seat matrix for B R P Government Polytechnic Dhamtari is designed to reflect the demand and supply dynamics of various programs:
| Program | Total Seats | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 120 | 70 | 15 | 25 | 8 | 5 | 7 |
| Computer Science & Engineering | 100 | 60 | 10 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 80 | 50 | 8 | ||||
| Civil Engineering | 90 | 55 | 10 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Electrical Engineering | 85 | 50 | 9 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Information Technology | 100 | 60 | 10 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
This matrix ensures that each program has adequate representation from all categories, promoting inclusivity and equal access to education. The allocation is revised annually based on performance data and feedback from stakeholders.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%