Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
KANPUR, DELHI, India
KANPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
BANSAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING follows a transparent and competitive process for admitting students to its undergraduate engineering programs. The admission cut-offs are determined based on the performance of candidates in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Main and state-level exams.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 185 | 175 | 160 | 130 | 110 | 95 |
| 2023 | 180 | 170 | 155 | 125 | 105 | 90 |
| 2022 | 175 | 165 | 150 | 120 | 100 | 85 |
| 2021 | 170 | 160 | 145 | 115 | 95 | 80 |
| 2020 | 165 | 155 | 140 | 110 | 90 | 75 |
| 2019 | 160 | 150 | 135 | 105 | 85 | 70 |
| 2018 | 155 | 145 | 130 | 100 | 80 | 65 |
The trend in admission cut-offs at BANSAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING shows a gradual increase over the years, reflecting the growing popularity and recognition of the institution. The rise in cutoffs is primarily attributed to increased demand for quality education and improved placement outcomes.
For the General category, the cut-off has risen from 155 in 2018 to 185 in 2024, indicating a consistent upward trajectory in competitiveness. Similarly, other categories have shown corresponding increases, although the gap between categories has remained relatively stable.
The EWS category shows the most significant improvement in cut-offs, rising from 145 in 2018 to 175 in 2024. This trend suggests a growing number of students from economically weaker sections are qualifying for admission, reflecting the college's commitment to inclusivity.
The admission process at BANSAL COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The following steps outline the typical counseling procedure:
The counseling process begins with the release of JEE Main ranks, followed by the announcement of available seats in participating colleges. Students are advised to keep track of important dates and deadlines for each stage of the process.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
90.5%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
90.5%