Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Bansal College of Engineering (BCE) maintains competitive admission standards to ensure academic excellence and maintain its reputation as a premier engineering institution. The following analysis provides detailed information on admission cut-offs, counseling procedures, and historical trends.
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for BCE's engineering program over the last ten years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | General | 7500 | 12000 |
| 2015 | EWS | 4500 | 8000 |
| 2015 | OBC | 6000 | 10000 |
| 2015 | SC | 3000 | 5000 |
| 2015 | ST | 2000 | 4000 |
| 2016 | General | 8000 | 13000 |
| 2016 | EWS | 5000 | 8500 |
| 2016 | OBC | 6500 | 10500 |
| 2016 | SC | 3200 | 5500 |
| 2016 | ST | 2200 | 4200 |
| 2017 | General | 8500 | 14000 |
| 2017 | EWS | 5500 | 9000 |
| 2017 | OBC | 7000 | 11000 |
| 2017 | SC | 3500 | 6000 |
| 2017 | ST | 2400 | 4500 |
| 2018 | General | 9000 | 15000 |
| 2018 | EWS | 6000 | 9500 |
| 2018 | OBC | 7500 | 11500 |
| 2018 | SC | 3700 | 6500 |
| 2018 | ST | 2600 | 4800 |
| 2019 | General | 9500 | 16000 |
| 2019 | EWS | 6500 | 10000 |
| 2019 | OBC | 8000 | 12000 |
| 2019 | SC | 4000 | 7000 |
| 2019 | ST | 2800 | 5000 |
| 2020 | General | 10000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 7000 | 10500 |
| 2020 | OBC | 8500 | 12500 |
| 2020 | SC | 4200 | 7500 |
| 2020 | ST | 3000 | 5300 |
| 2021 | General | 10500 | 18000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 7500 | 11000 |
| 2021 | OBC | 9000 | 13000 |
| 2021 | SC | 4500 | 8000 |
| 2021 | ST | 3200 | 5600 |
| 2022 | General | 11000 | 19000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 8000 | 11500 |
| 2022 | OBC | 9500 | 13500 |
| 2022 | SC | 4800 | 8500 |
| 2022 | ST | 3400 | 5900 |
| 2023 | General | 11500 | 20000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 8500 | 12000 |
| 2023 | OBC | 10000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | SC | 5000 | 9000 |
| 2023 | ST | 3600 | 6200 |
| 2024 | General | 12000 | 21000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 9000 | 12500 |
| 2024 | OBC | 10500 | 14500 |
| 2024 | SC | 5300 | 9500 |
| 2024 | ST | 3800 | 6500 |
| 2025 | General | 12500 | 22000 |
| 2025 | EWS | 9500 | 13000 |
| 2025 | OBC | 11000 | 15000 |
| 2025 | SC | 5600 | 10000 |
| 2025 | ST | 4000 | 6800 |
The analysis of cut-off ranks reveals several key trends:
The rising ranks suggest that BCE's reputation as a premier institution continues to attract top-tier students, leading to heightened competition for limited seats.
BCE follows the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling procedures:
The process is conducted online, ensuring transparency and accessibility for all applicants.
BCE adheres to strict eligibility criteria to maintain academic standards and ensure quality education.
The seat allocation process uses a merit-based ranking system:
This mechanism ensures fair distribution of seats among eligible candidates.
BCE follows specific rules for each admission category:
BCE ensures that all candidates are evaluated fairly according to their respective category rules.
The admission process at BCE has evolved with recent updates:
These changes aim to improve the overall quality of admissions and ensure fair selection practices.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%