Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission to the B.Tech Information Technology program at BHABHA ENGINEERING RESEARCH INSTITUTE is primarily through competitive entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced and JEE Main. The process begins with registration on the official website, followed by application submission and document verification.
Eligibility for the program requires candidates to have passed 12th grade or equivalent examination from a recognized board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. The minimum percentage required varies based on category, typically ranging from 75% for General category to 60% for reserved categories.
Candidates must meet the age limit of 25 years as of December 31st of the year of admission. For those appearing in their final exams, the result should be declared before the commencement of classes.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| EWS | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| SC | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| ST | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| PwD (General) | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Main/JEE Advanced | 35% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 20000 | 18000 | 30000 | 40000 | 30000 | 35000 |
| 2023 | 16000 | 21000 | 19000 | 32000 | 42000 | 32000 | 37000 |
| 2022 | 17000 | 22000 | 20000 | 34000 | 44000 | 34000 | 39000 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 23000 | 21000 | 36000 | 46000 | 36000 | 41000 |
| 2020 | 19000 | 24000 | 22000 | 38000 | 48000 | 38000 | 43000 |
| 2019 | 20000 | 25000 | 23000 | 40000 | 50000 | 40000 | 45000 |
| 2018 | 21000 | 26000 | 24000 | 42000 | 52000 | 42000 | 47000 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should start preparing early and maintain consistency throughout their preparation journey. It is crucial to understand the syllabus thoroughly and focus on high-weightage topics.
Regular practice tests and mock exams help improve speed and accuracy. Time management strategies during the exam are essential for maximizing scores. Additionally, candidates must stay updated with current affairs and develop strong analytical skills through reading newspapers and journals.
The counseling process requires careful choice filling based on previous years' data and personal preferences. Candidates should consider factors like location, college reputation, branch availability, and future prospects while making choices. It is advisable to prioritize top institutions and branches first but also include some safety options.
Document verification is a critical stage where candidates must ensure all documents are authentic and complete. Any discrepancies can lead to disqualification or rejection of seats.