Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
JABALPUR, DELHI, India
JABALPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
The admission cut-offs for City College of Commerce and Management Jabalpur reflect the competitive nature of the institution. The following table provides detailed data on opening and closing ranks over the past ten years:
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18,500 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 10,000 | 8,000 | 6,000 |
| 2023 | 20,000 | 14,000 | 17,000 | 12,000 | 9,500 | 6,500 |
| 2022 | 22,000 | 15,000 | 19,000 | 13,000 | 10,000 | 7,000 |
| 2021 | 24,500 | 16,500 | 21,000 | 14,500 | 11,000 | 7,500 |
| 2020 | 26,000 | 18,000 | 23,000 | 15,500 | 12,000 | 8,000 |
| 2019 | 28,000 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 17,000 | 13,000 | 9,000 |
| 2018 | 30,000 | 22,000 | 27,000 | 18,500 | 14,000 | 10,000 |
| 2017 | 32,000 | 24,000 | 29,000 | 20,000 | 15,000 | 11,000 |
| 2016 | 34,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 21,500 | 16,000 | 12,000 |
| 2015 | 36,000 | 28,000 | 33,000 | 23,000 | 17,000 | 13,000 |
The data shows a general trend of decreasing ranks over the years, indicating increasing competition for admission. This trend is consistent with rising interest in commerce and management education across the region.
Several factors contribute to the changing rank trends:
The cut-offs for reserved categories have remained relatively stable, indicating consistent support for underrepresented groups. However, there has been a gradual increase in competition for general category seats.
The admission process for City College of Commerce and Management Jabalpur follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board):
It is crucial for students to research thoroughly before filling their choices, as the process is highly competitive and based on rank alone. The counseling schedule is usually announced in May each year, with multiple rounds of seat allocation.
The college follows standard admission categories recognized by the government:
Each category has specific eligibility criteria and reservation percentages as per government norms. Students must provide valid certificates to claim benefits under these categories.
To secure admission in City College of Commerce and Management Jabalpur, students should:
The college also provides preparatory workshops for students from rural areas to help them prepare effectively for entrance exams.
City College of Commerce and Management Jabalpur has a limited number of seats available in each course. The allocation process ensures fair representation across different categories:
It is important to note that seat allocation depends on the number of applicants, their ranks, and the availability of seats in each category.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%