Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
KOZHIKODE, DELHI, India
KOZHIKODE, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission process at College of Science and Technology Kozhikode is governed by the rules set forth by the Kerala State Council for Higher Education (KSCHE) and the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) for medical programs. For engineering courses, admissions are primarily through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA), while some programs may also consider state-level exams.
Admission to undergraduate programs at CST Kozhikode is highly competitive due to limited seats and the quality of education offered. The college receives applications from thousands of students across Kerala and other states, making it essential for candidates to understand the cut-off trends and admission procedures to maximize their chances of securing a seat.
CST Kozhikode follows the reservation policy as mandated by the Government of India and the state government. The categories include:
The reservation policy ensures equitable access to education for all sections of society, promoting inclusivity and social justice in higher learning.
| Year | Program | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 500 | 800 |
| 2014 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 700 | 1100 |
| 2014 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 1300 | 1700 |
| 2014 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1800 | 2200 |
| 2015 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 450 | 750 |
| 2015 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 650 | 1000 |
| 2015 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 1200 | 1600 |
| 2015 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1700 | 2100 |
| 2016 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 400 | 650 |
| 2016 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 580 | 900 |
| 2016 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 1100 | 1450 |
| 2016 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1600 | 2000 |
| 2017 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 350 | 580 |
| 2017 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 520 | 800 |
| 2017 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 1000 | 1300 |
| 2017 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1500 | 1900 |
| 2018 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 300 | 500 |
| 2018 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 480 | 750 |
| 2018 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 900 | 1200 |
| 2018 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1400 | 1800 |
| 2019 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 250 | 420 |
| 2019 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 400 | 650 |
| 2019 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 800 | 1100 |
| 2019 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1300 | 1700 |
| 2020 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 200 | 350 |
| 2020 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 350 | 580 |
| 2020 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 700 | 1000 |
| 2020 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1200 | 1600 |
| 2021 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 180 | 320 |
| 2021 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 320 | 520 |
| 2021 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 600 | 900 |
| 2021 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1100 | 1500 |
| 2022 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 160 | 300 |
| 2022 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 300 | 500 |
| 2022 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 550 | 850 |
| 2022 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 1000 | 1400 |
| 2023 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 150 | 280 |
| 2023 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 280 | 480 |
| 2023 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 500 | 800 |
| 2023 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 950 | 1350 |
| 2024 | B.Tech in Computer Science | General | 140 | 260 |
| 2024 | B.Tech in Computer Science | OBC | 260 | 460 |
| 2024 | B.Tech in Computer Science | SC | 480 | 780 |
| 2024 | B.Tech in Computer Science | ST | 900 | 1300 |
The data shows a consistent trend of decreasing cut-off ranks over the years, indicating increased competition for admission. This is likely due to rising awareness about the quality of education at CST and improvements in infrastructure and academic offerings.
Several factors influence the ranking trends at CST Kozhikode:
The decreasing trend in opening ranks suggests that more students are aiming for admission to CST Kozhikode, leading to higher competition. However, the closing ranks have remained relatively stable, indicating that the college maintains a reasonable balance between demand and capacity.
The admission process at CST Kozhikode follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). These authorities conduct centralized counseling for engineering programs across India based on JEE Main scores.
The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, allowing students to secure seats in preferred institutions based on their preferences and rank.
To be eligible for admission through JoSAA/CSAB:
Candidates must carefully review the eligibility criteria and ensure they meet all conditions before applying.
The seat allocation is based on:
Candidates who do not get allocated a seat in their preferred institution may get an opportunity in subsequent rounds if vacancies arise.
The CSE program at CST Kozhikode is one of the most sought-after branches due to its strong industry linkage and research opportunities. The cut-off ranks have been consistently high, with General category students needing a rank below 300 for admission.
The Electrical Engineering program also attracts a large number of applicants, particularly those interested in renewable energy and automation. Cut-offs are slightly lower than CSE but still remain competitive.
Mechanical engineering has seen moderate competition with cut-offs ranging from 400 to 600 for General category candidates.
The Civil Engineering program, while not as competitive as CSE, still requires a good rank, especially in the General category, where students typically need to secure a rank under 700.
As the popularity of CST Kozhikode continues to grow, it is expected that cut-off ranks will remain high or even increase further. Prospective students should:
The college continues to work towards expanding its facilities and improving academic offerings, which will likely attract more applicants in the future.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%