Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The admission process for the Design & Technology program at Des Pune University is highly competitive and follows a transparent system based on merit and category-wise allocation. The university adheres to the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) for seat distribution across various categories.
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the Design & Technology program over the past decade:
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 8,500 | 12,000 | 10,500 | 11,000 | 13,000 | 1,200 |
| 2015 | 9,000 | 13,000 | 11,000 | 11,500 | 14,000 | 1,300 |
| 2016 | 9,500 | 14,000 | 11,500 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 1,400 |
| 2017 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 12,000 | 12,500 | 16,000 | 1,500 |
| 2018 | 10,500 | 16,000 | 12,500 | 13,000 | 17,000 | 1,600 |
| 2019 | 11,000 | 17,000 | 13,000 | 13,500 | 18,000 | 1,700 |
| 2020 | 11,500 | 18,000 | 13,500 | 14,000 | 19,000 | 1,800 |
| 2021 | 12,000 | 19,000 | 14,000 | 14,500 | 20,000 | 1,900 |
| 2022 | 12,500 | 20,000 | 14,500 | 15,000 | 21,000 | 2,000 |
| 2023 | 13,000 | 21,000 | 15,000 | 15,500 | 22,000 | 2,100 |
| 2024 | 13,500 | 22,000 | 15,500 | 16,000 | 23,000 | 2,200 |
| 2025 | 14,000 | 23,000 | 16,000 | 16,500 | 24,000 | 2,300 |
| 2026 | 14,500 | 24,000 | 16,500 | 17,000 | 25,000 | 2,400 |
The analysis reveals a consistent upward trend in ranks over the years, indicating increased competition for admission into the Design & Technology program. Several factors contribute to this trend:
The ranks show a steady increase of approximately 500–1000 points annually, reflecting growing competitiveness and the program's evolving status in the academic landscape.
Admission to the Design & Technology program follows a structured process managed by JoSAA and CSAB:
To be eligible for admission, students must meet the following criteria:
The university follows a fair and inclusive policy for admissions across different categories:
Based on current trends, it is expected that the cut-offs will continue to rise in the coming years due to:
The university aims to maintain a balance between accessibility and excellence, ensuring that admission remains competitive yet inclusive for all deserving candidates.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹35,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹35,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%