Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
150
Students
1,200
Seats
150
Students
1,200
The admission to the B.Tech in Agriculture program at Dr P A Inamdar University Pune is conducted through a merit-based selection process, primarily based on performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or other relevant qualifying exams. The university also considers scores from state-level exams like MHT-CET and NEET for certain categories.
Candidates must meet the following minimum eligibility requirements:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Age Limit | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / MHT-CET / NEET | 60% | 17-25 years | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / MHT-CET / NEET | 50% | 17-25 years | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / MHT-CET / NEET | 50% | 17-25 years | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | JEE Advanced / MHT-CET / NEET | 45% | 17-25 years | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | JEE Advanced / MHT-CET / NEET | 40% | 17-25 years | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced / MHT-CET / NEET | 40% | 17-25 years | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced / MHT-CET / NEET | 35% | 17-25 years | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The university follows a categorized admission system with several subcategories for reserved seats. These include:
The following tables show the opening and closing ranks for the last seven years:
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (EWS) | Closing Rank (EWS) | Opening Rank (OBC-NCL) | Closing Rank (OBC-NCL) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 28000 | 22000 | 37000 | 18000 | 30000 | 14000 | 25000 | 9000 | 18000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 26000 | 20000 | 35000 | 16000 | 28000 | 12000 | 23000 | 8000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | 13000 | 24000 | 19000 | 33000 | 15000 | 26000 | 11000 | 21000 | 7000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | 12000 | 22000 | 18000 | 31000 | 14000 | 24000 | 10000 | 19000 | 6000 | 12000 |
| 2020 | 11000 | 20000 | 17000 | 29000 | 13000 | 22000 | 9000 | 17000 | 5000 | 10000 |
| 2019 | 10000 | 18000 | 16000 | 27000 | 12000 | 20000 | 8000 | 15000 | 4000 | 8000 |
| 2018 | 9000 | 16000 | 15000 | 25000 | 11000 | 18000 | 7000 | 13000 | 3000 | 6000 |
To succeed in the admission process, candidates must prepare strategically across all subjects. Here are key tips:
The counseling process is conducted online through the official website. Candidates who qualify must:
To maximize chances of admission, follow these guidelines:
The key dates for the admission process are typically as follows:
For the most accurate and updated information, candidates are advised to regularly check the official university website and stay connected with the latest notifications.