Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
800
Seats
120
Students
800
The admission process for the Computer Applications program at Dr P A Inamdar University Pune begins with eligibility verification and continues through application submission, entrance examination, merit ranking, and seat allocation.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| EWS | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| OBC-NCL | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| SC | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| ST | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| PwD (General) | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| PwD (SC) | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 35% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
| PwD (ST) | Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC) or equivalent | 30% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years |
The application process for the Computer Applications program includes the following steps:
Admission is based on performance in either JEE Advanced or JEE Main, depending on the category and quota. The entrance exam consists of three subjects: Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Candidates must achieve a minimum qualifying score as determined by the university.
The exam duration is 3 hours, with each subject carrying equal weightage. There is negative marking for incorrect answers.
After conducting the entrance examination, the university prepares a merit list based on rank and category-wise cutoffs. The seat allocation process follows a centralized counseling procedure conducted by the university.
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (OBC-NCL) | Closing Rank (OBC-NCL) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1500 | 8000 | 2000 | 10000 | 4000 | 12000 | 6000 | 15000 |
| 2022 | 1800 | 9000 | 2500 | 11000 | 4500 | 13000 | 6500 | 16000 |
| 2021 | 2000 | 10000 | 3000 | 12000 | 5000 | 14000 | 7000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | 2200 | 11000 | 3500 | 13000 | 5500 | 15000 | 7500 | 18000 |
| 2019 | 2400 | 12000 | 4000 | 14000 | 6000 | 16000 | 8000 | 19000 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should:
Once selected, candidates must appear for document verification at the university campus. Required documents include:
Failure to submit valid documents may result in disqualification from the admission process.