Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,80,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,80,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
120
Students
350
Seats
120
Students
350
The admission process for the B.Tech in Agriculture program at Driems University Cuttack is highly competitive and merit-based. Prospective students must follow a well-defined pathway that includes qualifying examinations, application submission, document verification, and seat allocation through centralized counseling mechanisms.
Admission to the program is primarily based on performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or JEE Main. Students must register for these exams through official portals and appear in the examination conducted by respective authorities.
Students who wish to pursue admission through JEE Advanced must first qualify in JEE Main. The registration process typically begins in January, with application fees ranging between ₹2500-₹3500 for general category candidates. The exam is held in May annually.
For those who do not qualify for JEE Advanced, JEE Main serves as an alternative pathway. Registration opens in December, with application fees varying by category. The exam is conducted twice a year, usually in January and April.
Students must meet specific academic and age-related requirements to be eligible for admission to the Agriculture program at Driems University Cuttack.
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Minimum Age Limit | 17 years as of December 31st of the admission year |
| Qualifying Examination | 12th Grade or equivalent from a recognized board |
| Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | 60% aggregate (50% for SC/ST/PwD categories) |
| Subject Combination | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/Biology |
| Passing Year | Must have passed 12th grade in the current year or within the last two years |
| Nationality | Indian citizen (including PIO and OCI holders) |
| Disability Status | As per government norms for PwD candidates |
The program offers seats across multiple categories to ensure equitable access to quality education. These include General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and various PwD sub-categories.
Total available seats for B.Tech Agriculture: 120 (80% General + 20% reserved categories)
Below is the historical data of opening and closing ranks for the last seven years across different admission categories:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 32415 | 38900 | 36700 | 43500 | 42500 | 51000 | 56000 | 65000 | 70000 | 82000 |
| 2024 | 31000 | 36500 | 35000 | 41000 | 40000 | 48000 | 52000 | 60000 | 65000 | 75000 |
| 2023 | 29800 | 35000 | 34000 | 40000 | 38000 | 46000 | 49000 | 57000 | 62000 | 70000 |
| 2022 | 28500 | 34000 | 32000 | 38000 | 36000 | 44000 | 45000 | 53000 | 58000 | 67000 |
| 2021 | 27000 | 32000 | 30000 | 36000 | 34000 | 42000 | 41000 | 49000 | 55000 | 63000 |
| 2020 | 25000 | 30000 | 28000 | 34000 | 32000 | 40000 | 38000 | 46000 | 52000 | 60000 |
| 2019 | 23500 | 28500 | 26000 | 32000 | 30000 | 38000 | 35000 | 43000 | 48000 | 56000 |
The application process for the Agriculture program involves several stages that must be followed carefully to ensure eligibility and successful admission.
Preparing effectively for entrance examinations requires strategic planning, consistent effort, and expert guidance. Here are some key tips for aspirants:
During counseling, carefully analyze your rank and previous year's cutoffs before filling preferences. Consider factors like location, program reputation, faculty strength, and placement records when selecting courses.
The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds where seats are allocated based on merit and preferences. Candidates must attend counseling sessions in person or virtually depending on university guidelines.
Seats are allocated to candidates based on their rank and preferences filled during registration. This round typically begins immediately after the result announcement.
If seats remain unallocated, a second round is conducted where candidates can modify their choices and get new seat allocations.
This round addresses remaining vacancies, often with lower cutoff ranks. It provides an opportunity for candidates who missed out in earlier rounds to secure admission.
Once a seat is allocated, candidates must confirm acceptance within the specified deadline by paying required fees and submitting necessary documents. Failure to complete this process results in loss of allocated seat.
The university offers various financial assistance options including scholarships, fee waivers, and loan facilities to support students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds.