Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
The Faculty of Engineering and Technology maintains a highly competitive admission process, with cut-offs reflecting the high demand for quality engineering education. This section provides detailed analysis of historical cut-offs, admission categories, and the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process.
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the last 10 years across all admission categories:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | General | 3500 | 7500 |
| 2018 | EWS | 4200 | 9000 |
| 2018 | OBC | 6500 | 12000 |
| 2018 | SC | 12000 | 20000 |
| 2018 | ST | 18000 | 25000 |
| 2018 | PwD | 2500 | 4500 |
| 2019 | General | 3200 | 7000 |
| 2019 | EWS | 3800 | 8500 |
| 2019 | OBC | 6000 | 11000 |
| 2019 | SC | 11000 | 18000 |
| 2019 | ST | 16000 | 23000 |
| 2019 | PwD | 2400 | 4200 |
| 2020 | General | 3000 | 6500 |
| 2020 | EWS | 3500 | 8000 |
| 2020 | OBC | 5500 | 10000 |
| 2020 | SC | 10000 | 16000 |
| 2020 | ST | 15000 | 21000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 2200 | 4000 |
| 2021 | General | 2800 | 6000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 3300 | 7500 |
| 2021 | OBC | 5000 | 9000 |
| 2021 | SC | 9000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | ST | 14000 | 19000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 2000 | 3500 |
| 2022 | General | 2600 | 5500 |
| 2022 | EWS | 3100 | 7000 |
| 2022 | OBC | 4500 | 8000 |
| 2022 | SC | 8000 | 12000 |
| 2022 | ST | 13000 | 17000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 1800 | 3200 |
| 2023 | General | 2500 | 5200 |
| 2023 | EWS | 3000 | 6500 |
| 2023 | OBC | 4300 | 7500 |
| 2023 | SC | 7500 | 11000 |
| 2023 | ST | 12000 | 16000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 1700 | 3000 |
| 2024 | General | 2400 | 5000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 2900 | 6300 |
| 2024 | OBC | 4100 | 7200 |
| 2024 | SC | 7000 | 10000 |
| 2024 | ST | 11000 | 15000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 1600 | 2800 |
The analysis of historical ranks reveals several important trends:
The data suggests that admission is becoming increasingly competitive, with top ranks often falling below 3000 for General category students.
The Faculty of Engineering and Technology follows a standardized quota system for admissions:
These quotas ensure equitable access to education while maintaining academic excellence.
The admission process for the Faculty of Engineering and Technology follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB procedure:
This structured approach ensures fair and transparent seat allocation.
Proper choice filling is crucial for securing admission to desired programs.
The JoSAA/CSAB counseling process involves multiple rounds:
Students are advised to monitor the counseling schedule closely to avoid missing opportunities.
Admission requirements for the Faculty of Engineering and Technology include:
These criteria ensure that only eligible candidates are considered for admission.
The faculty maintains a fixed number of seats across all programs:
The allocation is based on merit, category, and availability of seats.
Several special considerations apply to the admission process:
This inclusive approach ensures broad participation and fair selection.
The following statistics highlight the admission trends:
| Year | Total Applicants | Total Seats | Admission Rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15000 | 1000 | 6.7 |
| 2019 | 16000 | 1000 | 6.3 |
| 2020 | 17000 | 1000 | 5.9 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 1000 | 5.6 |
| 2022 | 19000 | 1000 | 5.3 |
| 2023 | 20000 | 1000 | 5.0 |
| 2024 | 21000 | 1000 | 4.8 |
The declining admission rate indicates increasing demand for the program, reflecting its growing reputation and quality.
To improve chances of admission:
Following these recommendations enhances the likelihood of securing admission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%