Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
120
Seats
120
Students
120
The Masters of Computer Applications program at Gnana Saraswathi Degree College Kurnool has consistently demonstrated excellent placement outcomes, reflecting the quality of education and training provided to students. The placement statistics for the last five years are as follows:
| Year | Highest Package (Domestic) | Average Package | Median Package | Placement Percentage | Number of PPOs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1200000 | 600000 | 550000 | 90.0 | 30 |
| 2021 | 1300000 | 650000 | 600000 | 92.0 | 35 |
| 2022 | 1400000 | 700000 | 650000 | 94.0 | 40 |
| 2023 | 1500000 | 750000 | 700000 | 94.0 | 45 |
| 2024 | 1500000 | 750000 | 700000 | 94.0 | 45 |
The MCA program at Gnana Saraswathi Degree College Kurnool has established strong relationships with leading technology companies, which provide numerous opportunities for students to secure employment. The top recruiting companies for the program include:
The top recruiting companies offer a wide range of job profiles and roles to MCA graduates, reflecting the diverse applications of computer applications in various sectors. The typical job profiles and roles offered include:
The MCA program graduates are in demand across various sectors, reflecting the versatility of computer applications. The sectors and their key recruiters are as follows:
The IT/Software sector is the primary sector for MCA graduates, with leading companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Oracle, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, HCL Technologies, Persistent Systems, and Zensar Technologies offering numerous opportunities.
The core engineering sector also offers opportunities to MCA graduates, particularly in roles related to software development and system design. Companies such as Siemens, General Electric, and Caterpillar recruit MCA graduates for these roles.
The finance sector, including banks, investment firms, and financial institutions, requires professionals with skills in data analytics, risk management, and software development. Companies such as Goldman Sachs, JPMorgan Chase, and Morgan Stanley offer opportunities to MCA graduates.
The consulting sector offers opportunities to MCA graduates in roles related to technology consulting, data analytics, and software development. Companies such as McKinsey & Company, Boston Consulting Group, and Deloitte recruit MCA graduates for these roles.
The analytics sector offers opportunities to MCA graduates in roles related to data analysis, business intelligence, and predictive modeling. Companies such as SAS Institute, Tableau, and Palantir Technologies recruit MCA graduates for these roles.
Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) also offer opportunities to MCA graduates, particularly in roles related to software development and system management. Companies such as BHEL, NTPC, and ONGC recruit MCA graduates for these roles.
The internship season is a crucial part of the MCA program, providing students with practical experience and exposure to industry practices. The internship process involves the following steps:
Several companies offer internships to MCA students, including Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Oracle, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra, HCL Technologies, Persistent Systems, and Zensar Technologies.
The historical stipend data for internships at Gnana Saraswathi Degree College Kurnool is as follows:
| Company | Highest Stipend | Average Stipend |
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | 80000 | 60000 |
| 75000 | 55000 | |
| Amazon | 70000 | 50000 |
| IBM | 65000 | 45000 |
| Oracle | 60000 | 40000 |
| TCS | 55000 | 35000 |
| Infosys | 50000 | 30000 |
| Wipro | 45000 | 25000 |
| Accenture | 40000 | 20000 |
| Capgemini | 35000 | 15000 |
| Cognizant | 30000 | 10000 |
| Tech Mahindra | 25000 | 8000 |
| HCL Technologies | 20000 | 5000 |
| Persistent Systems | 15000 | 3000 |
| Zensar Technologies | 10000 | 2000 |