Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
150
Students
200
Seats
150
Students
200
The admission process for the Industrial Maintenance program at Government Polytechnic Champawat is designed to select candidates who demonstrate academic excellence, aptitude for engineering disciplines, and potential for success in industrial maintenance careers. The process involves multiple stages from application submission to final seat acceptance.
The first step towards admission is completing the online application form available on our official website. Prospective students must provide personal details, academic history, and contact information. The application form also includes sections for uploading necessary documents such as Aadhaar card, 10th and 12th mark sheets, passport-size photographs, and category certificates if applicable.
After submission, applicants receive an acknowledgment receipt with a unique application number. This number must be retained throughout the admission process for reference purposes.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 20 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 60% | PCM |
| EWS | 20 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 50% | PCM |
| OBC-NCL | 20 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 50% | PCM |
| SC | 20 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| ST | 20 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| PwD (General) | 20 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| PwD (SC/ST) | 20 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) | 12th Grade with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 40% | PCM |
The program follows the reservation policy as per government guidelines, allocating seats for various categories including General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD candidates. The reservation percentages are fixed annually based on national and state-level directives.
Applicants belonging to reserved categories must submit valid certificates issued by competent authorities during the application process. These documents are scrutinized by the admission committee to verify eligibility.
Seats are allocated based on merit ranking obtained in qualifying examinations such as JEE Advanced or Main, along with other relevant criteria like category preference, bonus points for reserved categories, and state quota considerations.
The merit list is prepared considering factors like rank obtained in the entrance exam, academic performance in 12th grade, and any additional qualifications. Candidates who qualify are called for counseling sessions where they can choose their preferred branches and colleges based on availability.
The admission cycle begins with the release of the official notification by the competent authority. Typically, the process starts in April/May each year, followed by application submission deadlines, entrance examination dates, and final seat allocation rounds.
Prospective students are advised to keep track of the schedule through our website and official communication channels to avoid missing important dates and deadlines.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | General | 12500 | 18500 |
| 2023 | EWS | 3500 | 5800 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 6500 | 11000 |
| 2023 | SC | 2200 | 4500 |
| 2023 | ST | 1800 | 3200 |
| 2023 | PwD (General) | 1500 | 2800 |
| 2023 | PwD (SC/ST) | 1000 | 2000 |
| 2022 | General | 14000 | 20000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 3000 | 5500 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 7000 | 12000 |
| 2022 | SC | 2500 | 5000 |
| 2022 | ST | 2000 | 3500 |
| 2022 | PwD (General) | 1400 | 2600 |
| 2022 | PwD (SC/ST) | 900 | 1800 |
| 2021 | General | 15000 | 21000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 3200 | 5700 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 8000 | 13000 |
| 2021 | SC | 2700 | 5200 |
| 2021 | ST | 2200 | 3700 |
| 2021 | PwD (General) | 1500 | 2800 |
| 2021 | PwD (SC/ST) | 1000 | 2000 |
To maximize chances of securing admission, aspirants should focus on the following key areas:
The counseling process involves three main steps: registration, choice filling, and seat allotment. Candidates must log in to the official counseling portal using their application number and password provided during registration.
During choice filling, students are advised to rank colleges based on preference rather than solely focusing on cutoff ranks. It is crucial to consider factors like location, infrastructure, faculty strength, and placement records when making decisions.
After all candidates have filled their choices, the system generates a merit list based on available seats and preferences. Seats are then allotted through a computerized process that ensures fairness and transparency in selection.
Once a seat is allocated, candidates must confirm acceptance by paying the required fees within the specified timeframe. Failure to do so results in loss of the allocated seat and no refund will be issued.
Post-acceptance, students receive an admission letter containing important details like joining instructions, academic calendar, fee structure, and hostel information. It is advisable to reach the campus early to familiarize oneself with the environment and complete formalities before the start of the academic year.