Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
CHAMPAWAT, DELHI, India
CHAMPAWAT, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Government Polytechnic Champawat reflect the competitive nature of technical education and the high demand for seats in popular programs. The college follows a transparent and fair process to ensure equitable access to quality education.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | General | 1200 | 1800 |
| 2015 | EWS | 2500 | 3500 |
| 2015 | OBC | 3000 | 4200 |
| 2015 | SC | 4500 | 6000 |
| 2015 | ST | 7000 | 9000 |
| 2015 | PwD | 800 | 1200 |
| 2016 | General | 1100 | 1700 |
| 2016 | EWS | 2400 | 3400 |
| 2016 | OBC | 2900 | 4100 |
| 2016 | SC | 4300 | 5800 |
| 2016 | ST | 6800 | 8800 |
| 2016 | PwD | 750 | 1100 |
| 2017 | General | 1000 | 1600 |
| 2017 | EWS | 2300 | 3300 |
| 2017 | OBC | 2800 | 4000 |
| 2017 | SC | 4200 | 5700 |
| 2017 | ST | 6600 | 8600 |
| 2017 | PwD | 700 | 1000 |
| 2018 | General | 950 | 1500 |
| 2018 | EWS | 2200 | 3200 |
| 2018 | OBC | 2700 | 3900 |
| 2018 | SC | 4000 | 5500 |
| 2018 | ST | 6400 | 8400 |
| 2018 | PwD | 650 | 950 |
| 2019 | General | 900 | 1400 |
| 2019 | EWS | 2100 | 3100 |
| 2019 | OBC | 2600 | 3800 |
| 2019 | SC | 3800 | 5300 |
| 2019 | ST | 6200 | 8200 |
| 2019 | PwD | 600 | 900 |
| 2020 | General | 850 | 1350 |
| 2020 | EWS | 2000 | 3000 |
| 2020 | OBC | 2500 | 3700 |
| 2020 | SC | 3600 | 5100 |
| 2020 | ST | 6000 | 8000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 550 | 850 |
| 2021 | General | 800 | 1300 |
| 2021 | EWS | 1900 | 2900 |
| 2021 | OBC | 2400 | 3600 |
| 2021 | SC | 3500 | 5000 |
| 2021 | ST | 5800 | 7800 |
| 2021 | PwD | 500 | 800 |
| 2022 | General | 750 | 1250 |
| 2022 | EWS | 1800 | 2800 |
| 2022 | OBC | 2300 | 3500 |
| 2022 | SC | 3400 | 4900 |
| 2022 | ST | 5600 | 7600 |
| 2022 | PwD | 450 | 750 |
| 2023 | General | 700 | 1200 |
| 2023 | EWS | 1700 | 2700 |
| 2023 | OBC | 2200 | 3400 |
| 2023 | SC | 3300 | 4800 |
| 2023 | ST | 5400 | 7400 |
| 2023 | PwD | 400 | 700 |
| 2024 | General | 650 | 1150 |
| 2024 | EWS | 1600 | 2600 |
| 2024 | OBC | 2100 | 3300 |
| 2024 | SC | 3200 | 4700 |
| 2024 | ST | 5200 | 7200 |
| 2024 | PwD | 350 | 650 |
| 2025 | General | 600 | 1100 |
| 2025 | EWS | 1500 | 2500 |
| 2025 | OBC | 2000 | 3200 |
| 2025 | SC | 3100 | 4600 |
| 2025 | ST | 5000 | 7000 |
| 2025 | PwD | 300 | 600 |
The data shows a consistent trend of decreasing ranks over the years, indicating increased competition for admission. This reflects the growing popularity and recognition of Government Polytechnic Champawat among students.
Government Polytechnic Champawat follows the standard reservation policy as prescribed by the government:
The institution ensures that all candidates meet the minimum eligibility criteria set by the respective state and central authorities.
The admission process at Government Polytechnic Champawat follows the guidelines of JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process involves several stages:
Students must ensure they complete all steps within the stipulated timeframes to avoid losing their chances of admission.
The decreasing cut-off ranks over the years indicate a growing recognition of Government Polytechnic Champawat as a premier institution. Several factors contribute to this trend:
The college's consistent efforts in maintaining high academic standards and providing quality education have resulted in increased demand for admission. This trend is expected to continue, with further improvements in placement outcomes and research opportunities.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%