Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
The admission process for Government Polytechnic College is highly competitive, reflecting the institution's reputation as a premier technical education provider. The college maintains rigorous standards to ensure that only the most qualified candidates are admitted.
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,500 | 18,000 | 16,000 | 9,000 | 7,000 | 3,500 |
| 2023 | 14,000 | 20,000 | 18,000 | 10,000 | 8,000 | 4,000 |
| 2022 | 16,500 | 23,000 | 21,000 | 12,000 | 9,000 | 4,500 |
| 2021 | 19,000 | 27,000 | 25,000 | 14,000 | 10,000 | 5,000 |
| 2020 | 22,000 | 32,000 | 30,000 | 16,000 | 12,000 | 6,000 |
| 2019 | 25,000 | 38,000 | 35,000 | 18,000 | 14,000 | 7,000 |
| 2018 | 28,000 | 42,000 | 40,000 | 20,000 | 16,000 | 8,000 |
The trend in cut-offs over the years shows a gradual increase, reflecting growing demand for technical education at Government Polytechnic College. The most significant rise is observed in the EWS category, indicating increased awareness and participation among economically weaker sections.
For the General category, the cut-off has remained consistently high, suggesting that only top-performing students are gaining admission. This reflects the college's selective nature and its commitment to maintaining academic excellence.
The OBC-NCL category shows a steady increase in cut-offs, aligning with national policies aimed at increasing representation of backward classes in higher education. Similarly, SC and ST categories have shown consistent growth, emphasizing the college's adherence to reservation policies.
The PwD category has seen a gradual decline in cut-offs, which may be attributed to fewer applicants from this segment or changes in policy guidelines regarding disability rights in education.
The admission process for Government Polytechnic College follows the standardized JoSAA/CSAB counseling framework:
The process ensures fairness, transparency, and inclusivity in student selection. The college also conducts pre-counseling workshops to guide students through the procedure and answer queries related to seat allocation and document submission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%