Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
N/A
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
N/A
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
1,200
Students
1,200
Seats
1,200
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Diploma in Engineering program at Government Polytechnic College Mandla MP is designed to ensure a fair and transparent selection of candidates based on merit. The process typically begins with the release of an official notification detailing application procedures, eligibility criteria, and important dates.
Candidates must submit their applications online through the designated portal during the specified application period. The application form requires personal details, academic records, and documents related to qualifying examinations. All information provided must be accurate and complete to avoid disqualification.
After submission of the application, candidates are required to pay the application fee as per the guidelines issued by the institution. The payment can be made through various modes including net banking, credit/debit cards, or UPI. Upon successful payment, candidates receive a confirmation message and a unique application number for future reference.
Once the application deadline passes, the institution prepares a merit list based on the qualifying examination scores. Candidates who meet the minimum eligibility criteria are shortlisted for further stages of selection, which may include document verification or an interview round if applicable.
The eligibility criteria for admission to the Diploma in Engineering program at Government Polytechnic College Mandla MP are as follows:
| Category | Qualifying Examination | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 50% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
| EWS | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
| OBC-NCL | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
| SC | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
| ST | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
| PwD (General) | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 40% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
| PwD (SC) | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 35% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
| PwD (ST) | HSC (10+2) or equivalent | 35% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry | 17-25 years |
The admission process is based on the performance in qualifying examinations such as JEE Main or other relevant exams. The following tables show the opening and closing ranks for the last five years across different categories:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC) | PwD (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12000 | 13500 | 14000 | 16000 | 18000 | 17000 | 15000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 14000 | 15000 | 17000 | 19000 | 18000 | 16000 | 15000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 15000 | 16000 | 18000 | 20000 | 19000 | 17000 | 16000 |
| 2021 | 15000 | 16000 | 17000 | 19000 | 21000 | 20000 | 18000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | 16000 | 17000 | 18000 | 20000 | 22000 | 21000 | 19000 | 18000 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should focus on consistent preparation and strategic planning:
The counseling process involves several stages including choice filling, verification of documents, and seat allocation. Candidates must follow the guidelines provided by the institution carefully to ensure successful admission.