Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹30,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹30,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The total cost of the Electronics program at Government Polytechnic Garur Bageshwar is designed to provide comprehensive educational and living support while ensuring affordability for all students. The fee structure is divided into semester-wise charges, including tuition fees, hostel rent, mess advance, and other recurring expenses.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (₹) | Hostel Rent (₹) | Mess Advance (₹) | Student Benevolent Fund (₹) | Medical Fees (₹) | Gymkhana Fees (₹) | Examination Fees (₹) | Total (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semester I | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
| Semester II | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
| Semester III | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
| Semester IV | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
| Semester V | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
| Semester VI | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
| Semester VII | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
| Semester VIII | 25,000 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 300 | 2,000 | 51,800 |
The tuition fee covers the cost of instruction, laboratory access, and course materials. It is paid semester-wise and includes all standard academic resources such as textbooks, software licenses, and lab equipment usage.
Hostel accommodation is provided on a shared basis with amenities including Wi-Fi, AC rooms, common areas, and 24/7 security. The rent includes utilities such as electricity, water, and internet connectivity.
The mess advance covers the cost of meals for the entire semester. Students must pay this amount upfront, which is adjusted at the end of the semester based on actual consumption.
This fund supports students facing financial hardships, providing emergency assistance and scholarships for academic excellence. Contributions are mandatory and help sustain a supportive learning environment.
The medical fee covers access to campus health services, including consultations, vaccinations, first aid, and preventive care. It ensures that students have timely access to healthcare during their studies.
This fee supports extracurricular activities, sports programs, and student organizations. It helps fund events like tech festivals, cultural shows, and sports tournaments that enrich the campus experience.
The examination fee covers the cost of conducting regular tests, mid-term exams, and end-of-semester evaluations. It also includes the administration of online assessments and result processing.
The mess billing system is managed through a digital platform where students can track their daily consumption and settle dues monthly. The system ensures transparency and prevents overbilling or underbilling issues.
Students must submit applications through the official portal along with supporting documents such as income certificates, caste certificates, and proof of residence. The application window opens in June and closes in July each year.
All fees must be paid by the first week of each semester. Late payments incur a penalty of ₹1,000 per day until full payment is received.
If a student withdraws from the program before completing one semester, a refund of 50% of paid fees is processed after deducting administrative charges. No refunds are issued for withdrawals after the completion of the first semester.
Students who leave due to personal reasons or transfer to another institution may be eligible for partial refunds based on the duration of attendance and course completion percentage.