Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
150
Students
180
Seats
150
Students
180
The admission process for the Industrial Maintenance program at Government Polytechnic Garur Bageshwar is highly competitive and follows a structured, transparent procedure. The program accepts applications through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main or other recognized entrance examinations as per the guidelines of the Ministry of Education.
The application process begins with online registration on the official website of the institution. Prospective students must:
Candidates must meet the following eligibility requirements to be considered for admission:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 12th Standard (Science Stream) | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| EWS | 12th Standard (Science Stream) | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| OBC-NCL | 12th Standard (Science Stream) | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| SC | 12th Standard (Science Stream) | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| ST | 12th Standard (Science Stream) | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD | 12th Standard (Science Stream) | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
The admission process is based on merit ranking derived from performance in JEE Main or other qualifying examinations. The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the last seven years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15,000 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 18,000 |
| 2022 | 16,000 | 22,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 38,000 | 19,000 |
| 2021 | 17,000 | 23,000 | 28,000 | 33,000 | 40,000 | 20,000 |
| 2020 | 18,000 | 24,000 | 29,000 | 35,000 | 42,000 | 21,000 |
| 2019 | 19,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 36,000 | 43,000 | 22,000 |
| 2018 | 20,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 37,000 | 44,000 | 23,000 |
| 2017 | 21,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 38,000 | 45,000 | 24,000 |
The counseling process is conducted online through the state-level counseling authority. Key stages include:
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should: