Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹80,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹80,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Mechanical Engineering program at Govt Polytechnic Gopeshwar Chamoli follows a structured and transparent procedure, ensuring fair selection based on merit. The program accepts applications through national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Main and JEE Advanced.
Applications are typically accepted between January and February each year. Prospective students must first register online via the official website of the university or state education department. Once registered, they can fill out the application form with personal details, academic qualifications, and preferred courses.
After submitting the form, candidates must appear for the qualifying entrance examination. Based on their performance, merit lists are prepared, and candidates who meet the cutoff scores are called for counseling sessions. The final selection is based on rank, category-wise reservation, and availability of seats in the chosen branch.
| Category | Minimum Age Limit | Qualifying Examination | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 17 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 60% | PCM |
| EWS | 17 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 50% | PCM |
| OBC-NCL | 17 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 50% | PCM |
| SC | 17 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| ST | 17 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| PwD (General) | 17 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 45% | PCM |
| PwD (SC/ST) | 17 years (as on 30 June) | 12th Standard with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics | 40% | PCM |
Applicants must have completed their intermediate examination with a minimum aggregate percentage as specified for each category. The qualifying exam must include Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects.
The admission process includes various categories such as General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD (with specific subcategories). Each category has its own quota allocation for seats in the program. Reservation percentages are determined by government guidelines and may vary annually.
Candidates belonging to reserved categories must provide valid certificates issued by competent authorities. These documents are verified during the counseling process before final seat allocation.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC-NCL Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 17,000 | 22,000 | 25,000 | 20,000 | 23,000 |
| 2023 | 16,500 | 19,000 | 18,500 | 23,000 | 26,000 | 21,000 | 24,000 |
| 2022 | 17,500 | 20,000 | 19,500 | 24,000 | 27,000 | 22,000 | 25,000 |
| 2021 | 18,000 | 21,000 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 28,000 | 23,000 | 26,000 |
| 2020 | 19,000 | 22,000 | 21,000 | 26,000 | 29,000 | 24,000 | 27,000 |
| 2019 | 20,000 | 23,000 | 22,000 | 27,000 | 30,000 | 25,000 | 28,000 |
| 2018 | 21,000 | 24,000 | 23,000 | 28,000 | 31,000 | 26,000 | 29,000 |
These rank figures are indicative and may vary based on the number of applicants, exam difficulty, and seat availability. Candidates should consider these as reference points when preparing for counseling.
Successful admission to the Mechanical Engineering program requires strategic planning and careful execution during the counseling process. Here are key tips for aspirants:
The counseling process is typically conducted online through the state's official portal or the university website. Candidates must log in, select their preferences, and confirm their choices within the specified time frame.