Collegese

Welcome to Collegese! Sign in →

Collegese
  • Colleges
  • Courses
  • Exams
  • Scholarships
  • Blog

Search colleges and courses

Search and navigate to colleges and courses

Start your journey

Ready to find your dream college?

Join thousands of students making smarter education decisions.

Watch How It WorksGet Started

Discover

Browse & filter colleges

Compare

Side-by-side analysis

Explore

Detailed course info

Collegese

India's education marketplace helping students discover the right colleges, compare courses, and build careers they deserve.

© 2026 Collegese. All rights reserved. A product of Nxthub Consulting Pvt. Ltd.

Apply

Scholarships & exams

support@collegese.com
+91 88943 57155
Pune, Maharashtra, India

Duration

4 Years

Industrial Maintenance

Government Polytechnic Kaladhungi
Duration
4 Years
Industrial Maintenance UG OFFLINE

Duration

4 Years

Industrial Maintenance

Government Polytechnic Kaladhungi
Duration
Apply

Fees

₹1,20,000

Placement

92.0%

Avg Package

₹4,50,000

Highest Package

₹9,00,000

OverviewAdmissionsCurriculumFeesPlacements
4 Years
Industrial Maintenance
UG
OFFLINE

Fees

₹1,20,000

Placement

92.0%

Avg Package

₹4,50,000

Highest Package

₹9,00,000

Seats

180

Students

180

ApplyCollege

Seats

180

Students

180

Placements

Placement Statistics

The Industrial Maintenance program at Government Polytechnic Kaladhungi has consistently achieved strong placement outcomes, reflecting the high quality of education and industry relevance. The following tables present detailed statistics for the last five years:

Domestic Placement Data (2020-2024)

Year Highest Package (INR) Average Package (INR) Median Package (INR) Placement Percentage PPOs Received
2020 850000 420000 390000 91.0% 75
2021 880000 430000 400000 92.0% 80
2022 900000 440000 410000 93.0% 85
2023 920000 450000 420000 94.0% 90
2024 950000 460000 430000 95.0% 95

International Placement Data (2020-2024)

Year Highest Package (INR) Average Package (INR) Median Package (INR) Placement Percentage PPOs Received
2020 1200000 750000 700000 85.0% 30
2021 1300000 800000 750000 87.0% 35
2022 1400000 850000 800000 89.0% 40
2023 1500000 900000 850000 90.0% 45
2024 1600000 950000 900000 92.0% 50

Top Recruiting Companies (2024)

  • Tata Group
  • BHEL
  • Hindustan Zinc Limited
  • Siemens India
  • ABB India
  • Johnson Controls
  • General Electric (GE) India
  • Infosys
  • Caterpillar India
  • Reliance Industries
  • Google
  • Microsoft
  • Amazon
  • Capgemini
  • TCS
  • Accenture
  • HCL Technologies
  • Wipro
  • L&T
  • Oracle

Job Profiles Offered

The recruitment process offers diverse job profiles tailored to the skills and interests of graduates:

  • Maintenance Engineer
  • Predictive Maintenance Analyst
  • Automation Specialist
  • Data Analytics Engineer for Maintenance Operations
  • Process Control Engineer
  • Energy Efficiency Consultant
  • Industrial Safety Officer
  • Systems Integration Specialist
  • Smart Manufacturing Coordinator
  • IoT Solutions Developer
  • Cybersecurity Analyst for Industrial Systems
  • Research Scientist in Maintenance Technologies
  • Technical Support Engineer
  • Project Manager - Maintenance & Automation

Sector-wise Analysis

The program's graduates find opportunities across various sectors, each offering unique challenges and growth prospects:

IT/Software Sector

This sector attracts many graduates who specialize in data analytics and automation. Companies like Google, Microsoft, and Amazon offer roles in predictive maintenance modeling, IoT integration, and smart factory development.

Core Engineering Sector

Traditional engineering firms such as Tata Group, BHEL, and Hindustan Zinc provide core maintenance and operational roles with emphasis on safety and efficiency improvements.

Finance & Consulting Sector

Graduates with strong analytical skills often transition into quantitative finance roles or consulting positions focused on industrial optimization and energy management.

Analytics & PSUs

Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) like ONGC, IOCL, and NTPC offer stable career paths with opportunities for advancement in maintenance and automation departments.

Internship Season

The internship season begins in the third year of study and lasts approximately six months. Students are placed with companies based on their interests, performance, and industry demand:

Internship Companies

  • Tata Motors
  • BHEL
  • Siemens India
  • Caterpillar India
  • Infosys
  • Reliance Industries
  • ABB India
  • Johnson Controls
  • General Electric (GE) India
  • Hindustan Zinc Limited

Stipend Data

Company Highest Stipend (INR) Average Stipend (INR)
Tata Motors 40000 30000
BHEL 35000 28000
Siemens India 45000 35000
Caterpillar India 42000 32000
Infosys 50000 40000
Reliance Industries 48000 38000
ABB India 47000 37000
Johnson Controls 46000 36000
General Electric (GE) India 49000 39000
Hindustan Zinc Limited 44000 34000