Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
600
Students
1,500
Seats
600
Students
1,500
The fee structure for the Bachelor of Technology program at Gyan Ganga College of Technology is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with industry standards. The total cost for the entire four-year program includes tuition fees, hostel charges, mess advance, and various other components essential for student life and education.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Rent (INR) | Mess Advance (INR) | Student Benevolent Fund (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Gymkhana Fees (INR) | Examination Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semester I | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
| Semester II | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
| Semester III | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
| Semester IV | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
| Semester V | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
| Semester VI | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
| Semester VII | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
| Semester VIII | 3,00,000 | 1,20,000 | 25,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 3,000 | 4,50,000 |
Each component of the fee structure is essential for providing a comprehensive educational experience and maintaining campus facilities.
The tuition fee covers access to lectures, study materials, laboratory sessions, and academic resources. It reflects the cost of faculty salaries, infrastructure maintenance, and curriculum development.
Hostel rent includes accommodation in shared or private rooms, utilities, cleaning services, and 24/7 security. The college maintains modern hostels equipped with essential amenities to ensure student comfort and safety.
The mess advance covers the initial cost of meals provided by the campus canteen. Students pay this advance at the beginning of each semester, which is adjusted based on actual consumption during the term.
This fund supports students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds, providing financial assistance for emergencies or special needs related to education and health.
Medical fees cover access to on-campus medical services, including consultations, diagnostic tests, and emergency care. The college has a well-equipped medical center staffed with qualified doctors and nurses.
The gymkhana fee supports student recreational activities, sports facilities, and cultural events. It ensures that students have access to fitness centers, indoor games, and extracurricular activities.
Examination fees cover the cost of conducting semester-end exams, including paper setting, evaluation, and result processing. These fees are collected once per semester.
The hostel offers different room types to accommodate varying needs and preferences:
The mess billing system operates on a monthly basis, where students receive bills based on the number of meals consumed. The canteen uses an RFID-based card system for efficient meal tracking and billing.
Students can apply for rebates under specific conditions such as illness, examination period, or travel leave. The rebate policy allows partial or full waiver of mess charges depending on the reason and duration of absence.
The college offers various financial assistance schemes to support students from economically weaker sections and meritorious candidates:
| Category | Annual Income Slab (INR) | Scholarship Amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| SC/ST/PwD | Below 2,00,000 | Full Fee Waiver |
| EWS | Below 4,00,000 | 50% Fee Concession |
| MCM | Below 3,00,000 | 25% Fee Concession |
| General (Merit-based) | Below 1,00,000 | Up to 50% Scholarship |
Students must submit an application form along with supporting documents such as income certificates, caste certificates (if applicable), and Aadhaar cards. Applications are reviewed by a committee comprising faculty members and administrative staff.
Fees must be paid within the first week of each semester. Late payments incur a penalty of 1% per month on the outstanding amount until cleared.
For every day beyond the due date, a late fee of INR 500 is added to the total amount owed. This policy encourages timely payment and maintains financial discipline among students.
If a student decides to withdraw from the program, the refund policy applies as follows: