Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
GWALIOR, DELHI, India
GWALIOR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
The admission process at Gyan Ganga Institute of Technology and Sciences is highly competitive, with students from across the country vying for limited seats. The cut-off ranks have consistently reflected the institution's reputation as a premier engineering college in Madhya Pradesh.
| Year | Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) | Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) | Mechanical Engineering (ME) | Civil Engineering (CE) | BBA | B.Com |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,500 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 3,000 | 2,500 |
| 2022 | 9,000 | 13,000 | 16,000 | 19,000 | 3,200 | 2,700 |
| 2021 | 9,500 | 14,000 | 17,000 | 20,000 | 3,400 | 2,900 |
| 2020 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 21,000 | 3,600 | 3,100 |
| 2019 | 10,500 | 16,000 | 19,000 | 22,000 | 3,800 | 3,300 |
| 2018 | 11,000 | 17,000 | 20,000 | 23,000 | 4,000 | 3,500 |
| 2017 | 11,500 | 18,000 | 21,000 | 24,000 | 4,200 | 3,700 |
| Category | Computer Science and Engineering | Electronics and Communication Engineering | Mechanical Engineering | Civil Engineering |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 8,500 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 18,000 |
| EWS | 7,000 | 9,500 | 12,000 | 14,000 |
| OBC-NCL | 6,500 | 9,000 | 11,000 | 13,000 |
| SC | 4,000 | 5,500 | 7,000 | 8,000 |
| ST | 3,000 | 4,000 | 5,000 | 6,000 |
| PwD | 1,500 | 2,000 | 2,500 | 3,000 |
The cut-off ranks for all branches at GGITS have shown a gradual decline over the years. This trend reflects:
The trend is especially noticeable in CSE, where the cut-off has decreased from 11,500 in 2017 to 8,500 in 2023, indicating growing interest and competition for this branch.
The admission process at GGITS follows the standard JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedure:
The counseling process involves multiple rounds of seat allocation, with each round providing students with opportunities to secure admission in their preferred colleges.
Seats are allocated based on:
The allocation process ensures fairness and transparency, with all seats being filled through a merit-based system.
To improve chances of admission:
Students should also consider factors like location, campus facilities, and future career prospects when selecting their preferences.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%