Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
100
Students
200
Seats
100
Students
200
The admission process for the Pharmacy program at Gyanmanjari Innovative University Bhavnagar is designed to ensure merit-based selection while maintaining transparency and fairness. The process involves multiple stages, from initial application submission to final seat acceptance, with clear guidelines and timelines provided to all candidates.
The admission process begins with the release of the official notification by the university, typically in early June. Candidates must register online through the university's official portal using valid identification documents and academic records. The application form requires detailed information about personal details, educational background, and preferred course options.
Following registration, candidates are required to submit scanned copies of all necessary documents including 10th and 12th standard mark sheets, passing certificates, identity proof, domicile certificate, and category certificates if applicable. All documents must be attested by the concerned authority as per university guidelines.
After document verification, eligible candidates are called for counseling sessions where they can choose their preferred branch and campus based on their performance in qualifying examinations. The counseling process involves seat allocation through a merit-based system considering the candidate's rank, category, and preferences selected during application.
The eligibility criteria for admission to the Pharmacy program at Gyanmanjari Innovative University Bhavnagar are as follows:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Age Limit | Must be at least 17 years as on 31st December of the admission year |
| Qualifying Exam | 12th standard or equivalent examination from a recognized board |
| Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | 60% aggregate marks (50% for SC/ST/PwD candidates) |
| Subject Combination | Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English as main subjects |
| Nationality Requirement | Indian citizen or NRI status with valid passport |
| Reservation Categories | General, SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, and PwD (as per government norms) |
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the Pharmacy program at Gyanmanjari Innovative University Bhavnagar over the last seven years:
| Year | General (Open) | General (EWS) | SC | ST | OBC-NCL | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15000 | 18000 | 35000 | 45000 | 25000 | 8000 |
| 2020 | 14000 | 17000 | 32000 | 42000 | 23000 | 7500 |
| 2021 | 13000 | 16000 | 30000 | 40000 | 21000 | 7000 |
| 2022 | 12000 | 15000 | 28000 | 38000 | 19000 | 6500 |
| 2023 | 11000 | 14000 | 26000 | 36000 | 17000 | 6000 |
| 2024 | 10500 | 13500 | 25000 | 35000 | 16000 | 5500 |
| 2025 | 10000 | 13000 | 24000 | 34000 | 15000 | 5000 |
For aspirants preparing for admission to the Pharmacy program at Gyanmanjari Innovative University Bhavnagar, several strategic steps can significantly enhance their chances of success:
The choice filling strategy during counseling plays a crucial role in securing admission. Candidates should follow these guidelines: