Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹9,12,000
Placement
96.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹10,50,000
Fees
₹9,12,000
Placement
96.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹10,50,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Education program at Gyanodaya University Neemuch is designed to be transparent, fair, and accessible. It follows a standardized procedure that ensures quality selection while providing equal opportunities to all eligible candidates.
Candidates can apply online through the university's official website or via offline forms available at designated centers. The application portal remains open for a fixed period each year, typically starting in March and ending in May.
Applicants must provide accurate personal information, academic records, and supporting documents. Required documents include 10+2 marksheet, caste certificate (if applicable), income certificate, and passport-size photographs. The university does not accept applications after the deadline unless otherwise specified.
To be eligible for admission to the Education program, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 25 Years (as of 1st July) | 10+2 with Science Stream | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English |
| EWS | 25 Years (as of 1st July) | 10+2 with Science Stream | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English |
| OBC-NCL | 25 Years (as of 1st July) | 10+2 with Science Stream | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English |
| SC | 25 Years (as of 1st July) | 10+2 with Science Stream | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English |
| ST | 25 Years (as of 1st July) | 10+2 with Science Stream | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English |
| PwD | 30 Years (as of 1st July) | 10+2 with Science Stream | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, English |
Candidates must have scored at least the minimum qualifying percentile in JEE Main or JEE Advanced. For those appearing in the qualifying examination, provisional admission is granted upon submission of required documents.
After evaluating applications, a merit list is prepared based on JEE scores and category-wise reservations. The university conducts counseling sessions where candidates can choose their preferred branch and campus. Seats are allocated based on merit and preferences, with priority given to reserved categories.
The following table presents the admission data for the last five years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1250 | 750 | 1100 | 900 | 600 | 300 |
| 2021 | 1300 | 800 | 1150 | 950 | 650 | 350 |
| 2022 | 1350 | 850 | 1200 | 1000 | 700 | 400 |
| 2023 | 1400 | 900 | 1250 | 1050 | 750 | 450 |
| 2024 | 1450 | 950 | 1300 | 1100 | 800 | 500 |
Candidates preparing for admission should focus on strengthening their core subjects, particularly Physics and Chemistry. Regular practice with mock tests and previous year question papers is highly recommended. Additionally, candidates should familiarize themselves with the university's website and understand the counseling process thoroughly.
During the counseling process, it is crucial to fill choices strategically. Candidates must prioritize branches based on their preferences and consider factors like location, faculty strength, infrastructure, and placement records. The university provides detailed guidance through webinars and information sessions to help candidates make informed decisions.