Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
96.5%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
The admission cut-offs for programs at GYANSAGAR ACADEMY COLLEGE have shown a consistent upward trend over the past seven years, reflecting increasing popularity and competitiveness among aspirants. The following table summarizes the opening and closing ranks for various categories:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 18,500 | 25,300 | 7,800 | 11,200 | 9,200 | 14,800 | 1,800 | 3,200 | 700 | 1,500 | 1,200 | 2,100 |
| 2023 | 20,100 | 26,800 | 8,500 | 12,100 | 10,400 | 15,900 | 2,000 | 3,600 | 800 | 1,700 | 1,400 | 2,400 |
| 2022 | 22,500 | 29,600 | 9,800 | 13,700 | 12,200 | 18,400 | 2,400 | 4,100 | 950 | 2,000 | 1,600 | 2,700 |
| 2021 | 25,300 | 32,900 | 11,200 | 15,600 | 14,100 | 21,100 | 2,800 | 4,700 | 1,100 | 2,300 | 1,900 | 3,100 |
| 2020 | 28,600 | 36,400 | 12,700 | 17,800 | 16,300 | 24,500 | 3,200 | 5,300 | 1,300 | 2,700 | 2,200 | 3,600 |
| 2019 | 31,800 | 40,200 | 14,500 | 20,100 | 18,700 | 27,800 | 3,600 | 5,900 | 1,500 | 3,100 | 2,500 | 4,000 |
| 2018 | 35,400 | 44,600 | 16,200 | 22,700 | 21,000 | 31,200 | 4,100 | 6,500 | 1,700 | 3,500 | 2,800 | 4,500 |
The data indicates a gradual increase in both opening and closing ranks over the years, suggesting growing interest and improved academic standards among applicants. The gap between opening and closing ranks narrows with each passing year, indicating more uniformity in performance levels.
Several factors influence the rank trends at GYANSAGAR ACADEMY COLLEGE:
The trend suggests that admission to GYANSAGAR ACADEMY COLLEGE has become increasingly competitive, requiring students to achieve high scores in JEE Main or equivalent exams to secure a seat. However, the college remains committed to maintaining accessibility for deserving students from all backgrounds through various reservation and financial aid mechanisms.
The admission process for GYANSAGAR ACADEMY COLLEGE follows the standard JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling procedures. The process consists of multiple rounds and involves several steps:
The counseling process typically begins in May and concludes by August. Students are advised to carefully review the previous year’s cutoffs and make informed choices to maximize their chances of admission. The college provides counseling sessions and support throughout this process to guide students effectively.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,500
Placement
96.5%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%