Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
NASHIK, MAHARASHTRA, India
NASHIK, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
The admission process for Heritage College of Engineering Nashik is highly competitive, with cut-off ranks varying based on the branch and category of applicants. The following table presents the historical trend of opening and closing ranks for the last ten years:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC (Opening) | OBC (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (Opening) | PwD (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,000 | 18,500 | 6,500 | 9,800 | 9,000 | 14,500 | 3,500 | 6,800 | 2,000 | 4,500 | 1,500 | 2,800 |
| 2023 | 11,500 | 17,800 | 6,200 | 9,400 | 8,800 | 14,200 | 3,400 | 6,500 | 1,900 | 4,300 | 1,400 | 2,700 |
| 2022 | 11,200 | 17,200 | 6,000 | 9,200 | 8,500 | 13,800 | 3,300 | 6,300 | 1,800 | 4,200 | 1,300 | 2,600 |
| 2021 | 10,800 | 16,500 | 5,800 | 9,000 | 8,200 | 13,400 | 3,200 | 6,000 | 1,700 | 4,000 | 1,200 | 2,500 |
| 2020 | 10,500 | 16,000 | 5,600 | 8,800 | 8,000 | 13,000 | 3,100 | 5,800 | 1,600 | 3,900 | 1,100 | 2,400 |
| 2019 | 10,200 | 15,500 | 5,400 | 8,600 | 7,800 | 12,800 | 3,000 | 5,600 | 1,500 | 3,800 | 1,000 | 2,300 |
| 2018 | 9,800 | 15,000 | 5,200 | 8,400 | 7,600 | 12,500 | 2,900 | 5,400 | 1,400 | 3,700 | 900 | 2,200 |
| 2017 | 9,500 | 14,500 | 5,000 | 8,200 | 7,400 | 12,200 | 2,800 | 5,200 | 1,300 | 3,600 | 800 | 2,100 |
| 2016 | 9,200 | 14,000 | 4,800 | 8,000 | 7,200 | 11,900 | 2,700 | 5,000 | 1,200 | 3,500 | 700 | 2,000 |
| 2015 | 8,900 | 13,500 | 4,600 | 7,800 | 7,000 | 11,600 | 2,600 | 4,800 | 1,100 | 3,400 | 600 | 1,900 |
The trend in cut-off ranks indicates a gradual increase over the years, reflecting growing interest in engineering education at Heritage College. The closing ranks for general category students have consistently risen, suggesting that admission has become increasingly competitive.
For EWS and OBC categories, there is a noticeable gap between opening and closing ranks, which reflects the quota system and higher demand among these groups. SC and ST categories show relatively stable trends with smaller gaps, indicating consistent representation in the student body.
The PwD category ranks are lower, reflecting the college's commitment to inclusive education and ensuring opportunities for students with disabilities.
The admission process at Heritage College follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process involves multiple stages:
The counseling process typically begins in June and concludes in August. It is crucial for students to monitor updates on the official websites and stay informed about important dates such as choice filling deadlines, seat allocation rounds, and joining procedures.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%