Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
DHARBHANGA, DELHI, India
DHARBHANGA, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The cut-off ranks for admission to various programs at Heritage College of Science and Technology Dharbhanga have shown a gradual upward trend over the years, reflecting improved academic performance and increased demand for quality education.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8,500 | 7,200 | 6,800 | 4,300 | 3,900 | 1,500 |
| 2016 | 8,700 | 7,400 | 7,000 | 4,500 | 4,100 | 1,600 |
| 2017 | 9,200 | 7,800 | 7,400 | 4,800 | 4,300 | 1,700 |
| 2018 | 9,500 | 8,000 | 7,600 | 5,000 | 4,500 | 1,800 |
| 2019 | 10,000 | 8,400 | 8,000 | 5,300 | 4,700 | 1,900 |
| 2020 | 10,500 | 8,800 | 8,400 | 5,600 | 5,000 | 2,000 |
| 2021 | 11,000 | 9,200 | 8,800 | 5,900 | 5,300 | 2,100 |
| 2022 | 11,500 | 9,600 | 9,200 | 6,200 | 5,600 | 2,200 |
| 2023 | 12,000 | 10,000 | 9,600 | 6,500 | 5,900 | 2,300 |
| 2024 | 12,500 | 10,400 | 10,000 | 6,800 | 6,200 | 2,400 |
The increasing cut-off ranks reflect the growing popularity of Heritage College among aspirants. The gap between different categories has remained relatively consistent, indicating fair representation across all groups.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6,000 | 4,800 | 5,200 | 3,200 | 2,900 | 1,200 |
| 2016 | 6,200 | 5,000 | 5,400 | 3,400 | 3,100 | 1,300 |
| 2017 | 6,500 | 5,300 | 5,700 | 3,600 | 3,300 | 1,400 |
| 2018 | 6,800 | 5,600 | 6,000 | 3,900 | 3,500 | 1,500 |
| 2019 | 7,200 | 6,000 | 6,400 | 4,200 | 3,800 | 1,600 |
| 2020 | 7,500 | 6,300 | 6,700 | 4,500 | 4,100 | 1,700 |
| 2021 | 8,000 | 6,700 | 7,200 | 4,800 | 4,400 | 1,800 |
| 2022 | 8,500 | 7,100 | 7,600 | 5,100 | 4,700 | 1,900 |
| 2023 | 9,000 | 7,500 | 8,100 | 5,400 | 5,000 | 2,000 |
| 2024 | 9,500 | 7,900 | 8,600 | 5,700 | 5,300 | 2,100 |
The science programs have consistently attracted high-performing students, with cut-offs reflecting the competitive nature of admission to these programs.
The admission process for Heritage College programs is primarily conducted through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) or Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) counseling system. This ensures a fair and transparent selection mechanism based on merit.
The JoSAA counseling process is highly competitive, with students needing to carefully consider their preferences based on cut-off trends and seat availability.
For state quota seats, the Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) conducts a separate counseling process. Students who qualify under the state quota are allocated seats within the state based on their preferences and performance in the qualifying examination.
The CSAB process is similar to JoSAA but tailored for local admissions. It includes:
This dual system ensures that students have multiple pathways to secure admission at Heritage College.
The cut-off analysis reveals interesting patterns in admission trends across different categories. The general category has consistently shown higher ranks, while reserved categories have maintained relatively lower but stable cut-offs.
The General category cut-offs have shown a steady increase over the years, indicating growing interest and competitiveness for admission to Heritage College. The trend reflects a combination of factors including improved academic standards, increased awareness about the college, and the institution's reputation in the field.
Reserved categories have maintained a consistent gap with general category cut-offs, ensuring fair representation and access to quality education for all students. The narrowing of this gap over time indicates progress in educational inclusivity and merit-based selection.
Based on historical trends and current performance indicators, future cut-offs are expected to continue rising, reflecting the growing popularity and recognition of Heritage College. Students are advised to prepare thoroughly and consider multiple options to maximize their chances of admission.
The college's commitment to maintaining high academic standards will likely result in continued demand for its programs. Prospective students should stay informed about admission processes, eligibility criteria, and cut-off trends to make informed decisions about their educational journey.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%