Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
150
Students
250
Seats
150
Students
250
The admission process for the Mechanical Engineering program at Himalayan University Nahalagun is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with national standards. Applicants can apply through various channels including JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or other qualifying examinations recognized by the university.
The eligibility criteria for admission into the Mechanical Engineering program are as follows:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 17-25 years | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or equivalent | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 17-25 years | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or equivalent | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 17-25 years | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or equivalent | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 17-25 years | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 17-25 years | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 17-25 years | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or equivalent | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | 17-25 years | JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or equivalent | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for admission to the Mechanical Engineering program over the past seven years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (OBC-NCL) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12500 | 18000 | 15000 | 20000 | 25000 | 17000 | 14000 |
| 2024 | 13000 | 19000 | 16000 | 21000 | 26000 | 18000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 20000 | 17000 | 22000 | 27000 | 19000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | 15000 | 21000 | 18000 | 23000 | 28000 | 20000 | 17000 |
| 2021 | 16000 | 22000 | 19000 | 24000 | 29000 | 21000 | 18000 |
| 2020 | 17000 | 23000 | 20000 | 25000 | 30000 | 22000 | 19000 |
| 2019 | 18000 | 24000 | 21000 | 26000 | 31000 | 23000 | 20000 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should consider the following strategies: